Home Entertainment-Other Award Show Winners 64th Annual PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Written by USTownhall staff   
Sunday, 23 September 2012 23:43

2012-Emmys-resizeThe 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 23, 2012 and broadcast on ABC.  The list of nominees and winners are as follows:



Other nominees: The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO; Girls, HBO; 30 Rock, NBC; Veep, HBO


Other nominees: Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS; Game of Thrones, HBO; Mad Men, AMC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO

Other nominees: Lena Dunham, Girls, HBO; Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly, CBS; Zooey Deschanel, New Girl, FOX; Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime; Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation," NBC; Tina Fey, "30 Rock," NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Jon Cryer, "Two And A Half Men," CBS

Other nominees: Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory," CBS; Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; Don Cheadle, "House Of Lies," Showtime; Louis C.K. , "Louie," FX Networks; Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock," NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Claire Danes, "Homeland," Showtime

Other nominees: Glenn Close, "Damages," FX; Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife," CBS; Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law," NBC; Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Damian Lewis, "Homeland," Showtime

Other nominees: Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire," HBO; Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad," AMC; Michael C. Hall, "Dexter," Showtime; Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey" PBS; Jon Hamm, "Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Julie Bowen, "Modern Family," ABC

Other nominees: Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory," CBS; Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family," ABC; Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime; Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live," NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family," ABC

Other nominees: Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family," ABC; Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family," ABC; Ty Burrell, "Modern Family," ABC; Max Greenfield, "New Girl," FOX; Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live," NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey," PBS

Other nominees: Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad," AMC; Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife," CBS; Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife," CBS; Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad," AMC

Other nominees: Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad," AMC; Brendan Coyle, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones," HBO; Jared Harris, "Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie: Game Change, HBO

Other nominees: "American Horror Story," FX; "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; "Luther," BBC America; "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Julianne Moore, "Game Change," HBO

Other nominees: Connie Britton, "American Horror Story," FX; Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Ashley Judd, "Missing," ABC; Emma Thompson, "The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY

Other nominees: Woody Harrelson, "Game Change," HBO; Bill Paxton, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Idris Elba, "Luther," BBC America; Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie: Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story," FX

Other nominees: Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story," FX; Sarah Paulson, "Game Change," HBO; Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; Judy Davis, "Page Eight (Masterpiece)" PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Tom Berenger, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY

Other nominees: Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story," FX; Ed Harris, "Game Change," HBO; David Strathairn, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: The Amazing Race, CBS

Other nominees: "Dancing With The Stars," ABC; "Project Runway," Lifetime; "So You Think You Can Dance," FOX; "The Voice," NBC

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars," ABC

Other nominees: Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race," CBS; Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol," FOX; Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers," NBC; Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance," FOX

Outstanding Variety Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central

Other nominees: "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; "Jimmy Kimmel Live," ABC; "Late Night With Jimmy Fallon," NBC; "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO; "Saturday Night Live," NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: Steven Levitan, "Modern Family," Baby On Board, ABC

Other nominees: Robert B. Weide, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," Palestinian Chicken, HBO; Lena Dunham, "Girls," She Did, HBO; Louis C.K. "Louie," Duckling, FX; Jason Winer, "Modern Family," Virgin Territory, ABC; Jake Kasdan, "New Girl," Pilot, FOX

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K., "Louie," Pregnant, FX

Other nominees: Chris McKenna,"Community," Remedial Chaos Theory," NBC; Lena Dunham, "Girls," Pilot, HBO; Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation," The Debate, NBC; Michael Shur, "Parks And Recreation, "Win, Lose, Or Draw," NBC

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff, "Homeland," Pilot, Showtime

Other nominees: Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey," Episode 7, PBS; Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men," The Other Woman, AMC; Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton "Mad Men," Commissions And Fees, AMC; Erin Levy and Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men," Far Away Places, AMC

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire," To The Lost, HBO

Other nominees: Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC; Brian Percival, "Downton Abbey," Episode 7, AMC; Michael Cuesta, "Homeland," Pilot, Showtime; Phil Abraham, "Mad Men' The Other Woman, AMC

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special: Jay Roach, "Game Change," HBO

Other nominees: Kevin Reynolds, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; Philip Kaufman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Sam Miller, "Luther," BBC America; Paul McGuigan, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Danny Strong, "Game Change," HBO

Other nominees: Tedd Mann, Ronald Parker, Bill Kerby, "Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2," HISTORY; Abi Morgan, "The Hour," BBC America; Neil Cross, "Luther," BBC America; Steven Moffat, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special: Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Other nominees: Don Mischer, 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC; Louis J. Horvitz, The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS; Louis C.K. , Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX; Alan Skog, New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special: Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX

Other nominees: 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC; The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS; 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS; Betty White's 90th.Birthday Celebration, NBC





the-apprentice-logo-thumb UslanMichael-resize-thumb 30-rock-thumb agnes-nixon-thumb BenSpierman-thumb big-brother-logo-thumb bobby-flay-thumb Bridgeboy-logo-thumb
cast of The Apprentice 10


Sherri Shepherd

Vanessa Minnillo

All My Children creator AGNES NIXON

Bronx Opera's BEN SPIERMAN

cast of Big Brother 12 BOBBY FLAY & STEVE ELLS of America's Next Great Restaurant Cast of the play Bridgeboy
bruce-canwell-thumb chuck-thumb crystal-chappell-thumb dan-kroll-thumb dan-parent-thumb david-lyons-thumb debbie-gibson-tiffany-thumb dede-emerson-thumb


part 1: Guiding Light

part 2: Days of Our Lives

soapcentral.com founder DAN KROLL DAN PARENT of Archie Comics DAVID LYONS of The Cape DEBBIE GIBSON & TIFFANY Author DEDE EMERSON of A Different Kind of Streetwalker
dowling_jpeg-thumb eliana-ujueta-thumb jamal-igle-thumb Jay-Mary-thumb jeremy-irons-thumb jerry-beck-thumb josh-groban-thumb kai-soremekun-thumb
BOB DOWLING of the 3D Entertainment Summit Indie filmmaker ELIANA UJUETA of Beneath the Rock comic book artist JAMAL IGLE Genesis Repertory's JAY MICHAELS, MARY MiCARI, & actors Oscar-winning actor JEREMY IRONS

Animation historian JERRY BECK

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-songwriter JOSH GROBAN

web series producer KAI SOREMEKUN of Chick

1st interview

2nd interview

kathy-bates-thumb kenneth-johnson-thumb kyle-bornheimer-thumb law-and-order-los-angeles-thumb logo-thumb luann-de-lesseps-thumb max-thumb mike-miz-thumb
Oscar-winning actress KATHY BATES of Harry's Law Television producer KENNETH JOHNSON of V, Bionic Woman, Incredible Hulk KYLE BORNHEIMER & HAYES MacARTHUR of Perfect Couples

Terrence Howard, René Balcer

Dick Wolf, Alfred Molina, Alana de la Garza

publisher DAN HERMAN of Hermes Press COUNTESS LuANN de LESSEPS of The Real Housewives of New York City author MAX ALLAN COLLINS of Road to Perdition WWE Champion Mike "The MIz" Mizanin
MillCreeklogo-thumb nick-lachey-thumb niki-taylor-thumb paul-reiser-thumb ricky-gervais-thumb rosie-odonnell-thumb steve-niles-thumb the-event-cast-logo-thumb

JEFF HAYNE of Mill Creek Entertainment

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-actor NICK LACHEY supermodel NIKI TAYLOR talks The Celebrity Apprentice actor PAUL REISER of The Paul Reiser Show actor-producer RICKY GERVAIS of The Office actress-television host ROSIE O'DONNELL comic book writer STEVE NILES

Ian Anthony Dale, Nick Wauters

Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Blair Underwood, Željko Ivanek

thore-jo-thumb tom-brokaw-thumb tom-pelphrey-thumb apothecary-theatre-thumb tori-spelling-thumb
THORE SCHÖLERMANN & JO WEIL of Verbotene Liebe Peabody & Emmy award winning journalist TOM BROKAW Emmy award winning actor TOM PELPHREY of Guiding Light actors from The Apothecary Theatre Company TORI SPELLING & DEAN McDERMOTT of sTORIbook Weddings





Reviews & Previews:

Summer 2011 Movie Preview

Fall 2010 Television season

Fra Diavolo

Die Drei Pintos

Romeo and Juliet in Brooklyn

MPI Home Video

Timless Media Group

Boris Karloff's Thriller

Hunter: The Complete Series

Polly and Her Pals

Icons: The DC Comics and Wildstorm Art of Jim Lee

Adrianne Palicki as Wonder Woman

Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern

Spider-Man musical delayed again


Dead Space: Aftermath






New York Comic Con

Apprentice 10 kickoff

Farewell to Guiding Light

Farewell to As the World Turns

The Broadway Directory


Award Show winners:

Academy Awards

Emmy Awards

Grammy Awards

Tony Awards

American Music Awards

Golden Globe Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards

American Country Awards



Television blogs:

American Idol 10

American Idol 9

American Idol 8

Big Brother 12

Big Brother 11

ABC Cancels Both All My Children and One Life to Live

Guiding Light: A Look Back


Editorials & Issues:

Scam Alert: Have You Received This E-Mail Job Offer?

Meet the 112th Congress

Brooklyn politicians Kevin Peter Carroll vs. Ralph Perfetto

Before Rosa Parks There Was Lizzie Jennings

Understanding New York State Government

USTownhall RoundTable podcast: The Worlds of Entertainment and Current Events