Home Politics & Issues Federal Meet the 112th CONGRESS
Meet the 112th CONGRESS
Written by US Townhall staff   
Monday, 03 January 2011 10:41

US_Congressional_Seal_svgThe current meeting of the United States federal government, the 112th United States Congress, will be sworn in today, Wednesday January 5, 2011.  This will be the last congress that will be elected based on the congressional districts apportioned by the 2000 Census.  In 2010, the decade's census was taken, and the current United States population stands at 308,745,538. 

Because of the overall population increase and the shift in population between areas of the country, congressional districts will be redrawn when complete redistricting data is delivered to the states in March. 

This census will also affect the number of seats each state receives in the House of Representatives beginning with the 2012 elections.  Further, because the members of the Electoral College of each state are numbered as the total congressional representation of that state – that is, a state's Representatives plus its Senators equals the number of electors it has in the Electoral College – the 2010 census will have an effect on the 2012 presidential election as well with some states gaining and others losing some  influence.

As a result of the 2010 census, 18 states have shown population changes that will affect their seats in the House of Representatives.  Eight states gained seats: Texas gained 4, and Florida gained 2.  The following states each gained one seat in the House: Arizona, Georgia, Nevada, South Carolina, Utah, and Washington.  In the 2008 presidential election, all of these states except for Florida, Nevada, and Washington voted for Republican John McCain.  Note that more often than not in the last 30 years, Florida and Nevada have voted Republican in the presidential elections.

Ten states, including many Democratic strongholds, lost seats in the House of Representatives: New York and Ohio each lost 2 seats, while Illinois, Iowa, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania each lost one seat.

Use the charts below to see the full membership of the 112th Congress.  As time progesses, further information will be filled in such as which Senators and Representatives are members of which congressional committees.  Congressional committees form the heart of the United States legislative process, and their memberships directly affect the country's policies and priorities during this two-year Congress.

 

US SENATE

112th UNITED STATES SENATE

• Democrats control the Senate

• 51 Democrats, 2 Independents caucusing with the Democrats, 47 Republicans

Order of listing: Senior Senator atop Junior Senator
STATE DEMOCRATIC SENATOR REPUBLICAN SENATOR
ALABAMA

Richard Shelby

Jeff Sessions

ALASKA

 

 Mark Begich

Lisa Murkowski

ARIZONA

John McCain

Jon Kyl

ARKANSAS Mark Pryor

 

John Boozman

CALIFORNIA

Dianne Feinstein

Barbara Boxer

COLORADO

Mark Udall

Michael Bennet

CONNECTICUT

Joe Lieberman (Independent caucusing with Democrats)

Richard Blumenthal

DELAWARE

Tom Carper

Chris Coons

FLORIDA

Bill Nelson

 

Marco Rubio

GEORGIA

Saxby Chambliss

Johnny Isakson

HAWAII

Daniel Inouye

Daniel Akaka

IDAHO

Mike Crapo

Jim Risch

ILLINOIS Dick Durbin

 

Mark Kirk

INDIANA

Richard Lugar

Dan Coats

IOWA

 

Tom Harkin

Chuck Grassley
KANSAS

Pat Roberts

Jerry Moran

KENTUCKY

Mitch McConnell

Rand Paul

LOUISIANA Mary Landrieu David Vitter
MAINE

Olympia Snowe

Susan Collins

MARYLAND

Barbara Mikulski

Ben Cardin

MASSACHUSETTS John Kerry

 

Scott Brown

MICHIGAN

Carl Levin

Debbie Stabenow

MINNESOTA

Amy Klobuchar

Al Franken

MISSISSIPPI

Thad Cochran

Roger Wicker

MISSOURI Claire McCaskill

 

Roy Blunt

MONTANA

Max Baucus

Jon Tester

NEBRASKA Ben Nelson

 

Mike Johanns

NEVADA Harry Reid

 

John Ensign

NEW HAMPSHIRE Jeanne Shaheen

 

Kelly Ayotte

NEW JERSEY

Frank Lautenberg

Robert Menendez

NEW MEXICO

Jeff Bingaman

Tom Udall

NEW YORK

Charles Schumer

Kirsten Gillibrand

NORTH CAROLINA

 

Kay Hagan

Richard Burr
NORTH DAKOTA Kent Conrad

 

John Hoeven

OHIO Sherrod Brown

 

Rob Portman

OKLAHOMA

Jim Inhofe

Tom Coburn

OREGON

Ron Wyden

Jeff Merkley

PENNSYLVANIA Bob Casey, Jr.

 

Pat Toomey

RHODE ISLAND

Jack Reed

Sheldon Whitehouse

SOUTH CAROLINA

Lindsey Graham

Jim DeMint

SOUTH DAKOTA Tim Johnson

 

John Thune

TENNESSEE

Lamar Alexander

Bob Corker

TEXAS

Kay Bailey Hutchison

John Cornyn

UTAH

Orrin Hatch

Mike Lee

VERMONT

Patrick Leahy

Bernie Sanders (Independent, caucusing with Democrats)

VIRGINIA

Jim Webb

Mark Warner

WASHINGTON

Patty Murray

Maria Cantwell

WEST VIRGINIA

Jay Rockefeller

Joe Manchin

WISCONSIN

Herb Kohl

 

Ron Johnson

WYOMING

Mike Enzi

John Barrasso

 

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

112th UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

• Republicans control the House

• 193 Democrats, 242 Republicans

STATE/District DEMOCRATIC CONGRESSPERSON REPUBLICAN CONGRESSPERSON
ALABAMA
1 Jo Bonner
2 Martha Roby
3 Mike Rogers
4 Robert Aderholt
5 Mo Brooks
6 Spencer Bachus
7 Terri Sewell
ALASKA
At-large Don Young
ARIZONA
1 Paul Gosar
2 Trent Franks
3 Ben Quayle
4 Ed Pastor
5 David Schwelkert
6 Jeff Flake
7 Raúl Grijalva
8 Gabrielle Giffords
ARKANSAS
1 Rick Crawford
2 Tim Griffin
3 Steve Womack
4 Mike Ross
CALIFORNIA
1 Mike Thompson
2 Wally Herger
3 Dan Lungren
4 Tom McClintock
5 Doris Matsui
6 Lynn Woolsey
7 George Miller
8 Nancy Pelosi
9 Barbara Lee
10 John Garamendi
11 Jerry McNerney
12 Jackie Speier
13 Pete Stark
14 Anna Eshoo
15 Mike Honda
16 Zoe Lofgren
17 Sam Farr
18 Dennis Cardoza
19 Jeff Denham
20 Jim Costa
21 Devin Nunes
22 Kevin McCarthy
23 Lois Capps
24 Elton Gallegly
25 Buck McKeon
26 David Dreier
27 Brad Sherman
28 Howard Berman
29 Adam Schiff
30 Henry Waxman
31 Xavier Becerra
32 Judy Chu
33 Karen Bass
34 Lucille Roybal-Allard
35 Maxine Waters
36 Jane Harman
37 Laura Richardson
38 Grace Napolitano
39 Linda Sanchez
40 Ed Royce
41 Jerry Lewis
42 Garry Miller
43 Joe Baca
44 Ken Calvert
45 Mary Bono Mack
46 Dana Rohrabacher
47 Loretta Sanchez
48 John Campbell
49 Darrell Issa
50 Brian Bilbray
51 Bob Filner
52 Duncan D. Hunter
53 Susan Davis
COLORADO
1 Diana DeGette
2 Jared Polis
3 Scott Tipton
4 Cory Gardner
5 Doug Lamborn
6 Mike Coffman
7 Ed Perlmutter
CONNECTICUT
1 John Larson
2 Joe Courtney
3 Rosa DeLauro
4 Jim Himes
5 Chris Murphy
DELAWARE
At-large John Carney
FLORIDA
1 Jeff Miller
2 Steve Southerland
3 Corrine Brown
4 Ander Crenshaw
5 Richard Nugent
6 Cliff Stearns
7 John Mica
8 Daniel Webster
9 Gus Bilirakis
10 Bill Young
11 Kathy Castor
12 Dennis Ross
13 Vern Buchanan
14 Connie Mack
15 Bill Posey
16 Tom Rooney
17 Frederica Wilson
18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
19 Ted Deutch
20 Debbie Wasserman Shultz
21 Mario Diaz-Balart
22 Allen West
23 Alcee Hastings
24 Sandra Adams
25 David Rivera
GEORGIA
1 Jack Kingston
2 Sanford Bishop
3 Lynn Westmoreland
4 Hank Johnson
5 John Lewis
6 Tom Price
7 Rob Woodall
8 Austin Scott
9 Tom Graves
10 Paul Broun
11 Phil Gingrey
12 John Barrow
13 David Scott
HAWAII
1 Colleen Hanabusa
2 Mazie Hirono
IDAHO
1 Raul Labrador
2 Mike Simpson
ILLINOIS
1 Bobby Rush
2 Jesse Jackson, Jr.
3 Dan Lipinski
4 Luis Gutierrez
5 Mike Quigley
6 Peter Roskam
7 Danny Davis
8 Joe Walsh
9 Jan Schakowsky
10 Robert Dold
11 Adam Kinzinger
12 Jerry Costello
13 Judy Biggert
14 Randy Hultgren
15 Tim Johnson
16 Donald Manzullo
17 Bobby Schilling
18 Aaron Schock
19 John Shimkus
INDIANA
1 Pete Visclosky
2 Joe Donnelly
3 Marlin Stutzman
4 Todd Rokita
5 Dan Burton
6 Mike Pence
7 André Carson
8 Larry Bucshon
9 Todd Young
IOWA
1 Bruce Braley
2 David Loebsack
3 Leonard Boswell
4 Tom Latham
5 Steve King
KANSAS
1 Tim Huelskamp
2 Lynn Jenkins
3 Kevin Yoder
4 Mike Pompeo
KENTUCKY
1 Ed Whitfield
2 Brett Guthrie
3 John Yarmuth
4 Geoff Davis
5 Hal Rogers
6 Ben Chandler
LOUISIANA
1 Steve Scalise
2 Cedric Richmond
3 Jeff Landry
4 John Fleming
5 Rodney Alexander
6 Bill Cassidy
7 Charles Boustany
MAINE
1 Chellie Pingree
2 Mike Michaud
MARYLAND
1 Andy Harris
2 Dutch Ruppersberger
3 John Sarbanes
4 Donna Edwards
5 Steny Hoyer
6 Roscoe Bartlett
7 Elijah Cummings
8 Chris Van Hollen
MASSACHUSETTS
1 John Olver
2 Richard Neal
3 Jim McGovern
4 Barney Frank
5 Niki Tsongas
6 John Tierney
7 Ed Markey
8 Mike Capuano
9 Stephen Lynch
10 William Keating
MICHIGAN
1 Dan Benishek
2 Bill Huizenga
3 Justin Amash
4 Dave Camp
5 Dale Kildee
6 Fred Upton
7 Tim Walberg
8 Mike Rogers
9 Gary Peters
10 Candice Miller
11 Thad McCotter
12 Sander Levin
13 Hansen Clarke
14 John Conyers
15 John Dingell
MINNESOTA
1 Tim Walz
2 John Kline
3 Erik Paulsen
4 Betty McCollum
5 Keith Ellison
6 Michele Bachmann
7 Colin Peterson
8 Chip Cravaack
MISSISSIPPI
1 Alan Nunnelee
2 Bernie Thompson
3 Gregg Harper
4 Steven Palazzo
MISSOURI
1 William Lacy Clay
2 Todd Akin
3 Russ Carnahan
4 Vicky Hartzler
5 Emanuel Cleaver
6 Sam Graves
7 Billy Long
8 Jo Ann Emerson
9 Blaine Luetkemeyer
MONTANA
At-large Denny Rehberg
NEBRASKA
1 Jeff Fortenberry
2 Lee Terry
3 Adrian Smith
NEVADA
1 Shelly Berkley
2 Dean Heller
3 Joe Heck
NEW HAMPSHIRE
1 Frank Guinta
2 Charlie Bass
NEW JERSEY
1 Rob Andrews
2 Frank LoBiondo
3 Jon Runyan
4 Chris Smith
5 Scott Garrett
6 Frank Pallone
7 Leonard Lance
8 Bill Pascrell
9 Steve Rothman
10 Donald Payne
11 Rodney Frelinghuysen
12 Rush Holt
13 Albio Sires
NEW MEXICO
1 Martin Heinrich
2 Steve Pearce
3 Ben Lujan
NEW YORK
1 Randy Altschuler
2 Steve Israel
3 Peter King
4 Carolyn McCarthy
5 Gary Ackerman
6 Gregory Meeks
7 Joseph Crowley
8 Jerrold Nadler
9 Anthony Weiner
10 Edolphus Towns
11 Yvette Clarke
12 Nydia Velazquez
13 Michael Grimm
14 Carolyn Maloney
15 Charles Rangel
16 Jose E. Serrano
17 Eliot Engel
18 Nita Lowey
19 Nan Hayworth
20 Chris Gibson
21 Paul Tonko
22 Maurice Hinchey
23 Bill Owens
24 Richard Hanna
25 Ann Buerkle
26 Christopher Lee
27 Brian Higgins
28 Louise Slaughter
29 Thomas Reed
NORTH CAROLINA
1 G.K. Butterfield
2 Renee Ellmers
3 Walter Jones
4 David Price
5 Virginia Foxx
6 Howard Coble
7 Mike McIntyre
8 Larry Kissell
9 Sue Myrick
10 Patrick McHenry
11 Heath Shuler
12 Mel Watt
13 Brad Miller
NORTH DAKOTA
At-large Rick Berg
OHIO
1 Steve Chabot
2 Jean Schmidt
3 Mike Turner
4 Jim Jordan
5 Bob Latta
6 Bill Johnson
7 Steve Austria
8 John Boehner
9 Marcy Kaptur
10 Dennis Kucinch
11 Marcia Fudge
12 Pat Tiberi
13 Betty Sutton
14 Steve LaTourette
15 Steve Stivers
16 Jim Renacci
17 Timothy Ryan
18 Bob Gibbs
OKLAHOMA
1 John Sullivan
2 Dan Boren
3 Frank Lucas
4 Tom Cole
5 James Lankford
OREGON
1 David Wu
2 Greg Walden
3 Earl Blumenauer
4 Peter DeFazio
5 Kurt Schrader
PENNSYLVANIA
1 Robert Brady
2 Chaka Fattah
3 Mike Kelly
4 Jason Altmire
5 Glenn Thompson
6 Jim Gerlach
7 Patrick Meehan
8 Mike Fitzpatrick
9 Bill Shuster
10 Thomas Marino
11 Lou Barletta
12 Mark Critz
13 Allyson Schwartz
14 Mike Doyle
15 Charles Dent
16 Joseph Pitts
17 Tim Holden
18 Tim Murphy
19 Todd Platts
RHODE ISLAND
1 David Cicilline
2 Jim Langevin
SOUTH CAROLINA
1 Tim Scott
2 Joe Wilson
3 Jeff Duncan
4 Trey Gowdy
5 Mick Mulvaney
6 Jim Clyburn
SOUTH DAKOTA
At-large Kristi Noem
TENNESSEE
1 Phil Roe
2 John Duncan
3 Charles Fleischmann
4 Scott DesJarlais
5 Jim Cooper
6 Diane Black
7 Marsha Blackburn
8 Stephen Fincher
9 Steve Cohen
TEXAS
1 Louie Gohmert
2 Ted Poe
3 Sam Johnson
4 Ralph Hall
5 Jeb Hensarling
6 Joe Barton
7 John Culberson
8 Kevin Brady
9 Al Green
10 Michael McCaul
11 Mike Conaway
12 Kay Granger
13 Mac Thornberry
14 Ron Paul
15 Ruben Hinojosa
16 Silvestre Reyes
17 Bill Flores
18 Sheila Jackson Lee
19 Randy Neugebauer
20 Charlie Gonzalez
21 Lamar Smith
22 Pete Olson
23 Quico Canseco
24 Kenny Marchant
25 Lloyd Doggett
26 Michael Burgess
27 Blake Farenthold
28 Henry Cuellar
29 Gene Green
30 Eddie Bernice Johnson
31 John Carter
32 Pete Sessions
UTAH
1 Rob Bishop
2 Jim Matheson
3 Jason Chaffetz

VERMONT

At-large Peter Welch
VIRGINIA
1 Robert Wittman
2 Scott Rigell
3 Bobby Scott
4 Randy Forbes
5 Robert Hurt
6 Bob Goodlatte
7 Eric Cantor
8 Jim Moran
9 Morgan Griffith
10 Frank Wolf
11 Gerry Connolly
WASHINGTON
1 Jay Inslee
2 Rick Larsen
3 Jaime Herrera
4 Doc Hastings
5 Cathy McMorris-Rodgers
6 Norm Dicks
7 Jim McDermott
8 Dave Reichert
9 Adam Smith
WEST VIRGINIA
1 David McKinley
2 Shelly Moore Capito
3 Nick Rahall
WISCONSIN
1 Paul Ryan
2 Tammy Baldwin
3 Ron Kind
4 Gwen Moore
5 Jim Sensenbrenner
6 Tom Petri
7 Sean Duffy
8 Reid Ribble
WYOMING
At-large Cynthia Lummis

 

 

US SENATE COMMITTEES

SENATE LEADERSHIP

President of the Senate: Joe Biden (D), the Vice President of the United States

President pro tempore of the Senate: Daniel Inouye (D), the most senior Senator of the majority party

POSITION MAJORITY PARTY (Democrat) MINORITY PARTY (Republican)
Leader Harry Reid of Nevada Mitch McConnell of Kentucky
Assistant Leader (aka Whip) Dick Durbin of Illinois John Kyl of Arizona
Conference Chairman Harry Reid of Nevada Lamar Alexander of Tennessee
Conference Vice Chairman Charles Schumer of New York John Barrasso of Wyoming
Policy Committee Chairman Charles Schumer of New York John Thune of South Dakota
Policy Committee Vice Chairman Debbie Stabenow of Michigan
Senatorial Campaign Committee Chairman Patty Murray of Washington
Conference Secretary Patty Murray of Washington
Steering and Outreach Committee Chair Mark Begich of Alaska
National Senatorial Committee Chair John Cornyn

 

STANDING COMMITTEES IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE

COMMITTEE SUB-COMMITTEE

CHAIRPERSON

• Other Majority Members

(Republicans)

RANKING MINORITY MEMBER

• Other Minority Members

(Democrats)

AGRICULTURE, NUTRITION & FORESTRY
Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health
Energy, Science and Technology
Hunger, Nutrition and Family Farms
Production, Income Protection and Price Support
Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit
APPROPRIATIONS
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
Defense
Energy and Water Development
Financial Services and General Government
Homeland Security
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
Legislative Branch
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
ARMED SERVICES
Airland
Emerging Threats and Capabilities
Personnel
Readiness and Management Support
SeaPower
Strategic Forces
BANKING, HOUSING & URBAN AFFAIRS
Economic Policy
Financial Institutions
Housing, Transportation, and Community Development
Securities, Insurance, and Investment
Security and International Trade and Finance
BUDGET

 

 

COMMERCE, SCIENCE & TRANSPORTATION
Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security
Communications and Technology
Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion
Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance
Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard
Science and Space
Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security
ENERGY & NATURAL RESOURCES
Energy
National Parks
Public Lands and Forests
Water and Power
ENVIRONMENT & PUBLIC WORKS
Children's Health
Clean Air and Nuclear Safety
Green Jobs and the New Economy
Oversight
Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health
Transportation and Infrastructure
Water and Wildlife
FINANCE
Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure
Health Care
International Trade and Global Competitiveness
Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy
Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth
FOREIGN RELATIONS
African Affairs
East Asian and Pacific Affairs
European Affairs
International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection
International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues
Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs
Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs
HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR & PENSIONS
Children and Families
Employment and Workplace Safety
Retirement and Aging
HOMELAND SECURITY & GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS
Contracting Oversight (Ad Hoc)
Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc)
Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security
Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia
Investigations (Permanent)
State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration (Ad Hoc)
JUDICIARY
Administrative Oversight and the Courts
Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights
The Constitution
Crime and Drugs
Human Rights and the Law
Immigration, Refugees, and Border Security
Terrorism and Homeland Security
RULES & ADMINISTRATION
SMALL BUSINESS & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
VETERANS' AFFAIRS

SELECT, SPECIAL & OTHER COMMITTEES IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON VICE CHAIRPERSON
Indian Affairs
Select Committee on Ethics
Select Committee on Intelligence
Special Committee on Aging
Caucus on International Narcotics Control

 

 

US HOUSE COMMITTEES

HOUSE LEADERSHIP

POSITION MAJORITY PARTY (Republican) MINORITY PARTY (Democrat)
Speaker John Boehner of Ohio
Leader Eric Cantor of Virginia Nancy Pelosi of California
Assistant Leader Jim Clyburn of South Carolina
Whip Kevin McCarthy of California Steny Hoyer of Maryland
Chief Deputy Whip Peter Roskam of Illinois

Senior: John Lewis of Georgia

Others: Maxine Waters (CA),

Jim Matheson (UT),

Ed Pastor (AZ),

Jan Schakowsky (IL),

Joseph Crowley (NY),

Diana DeGette (CO),

G.K. Butterfield (NC),

Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)

Conference Chair Jeb Hensarling of Texas John B. Larson of Connecticut
Conference Vice-Chair Cathy McMorris-Rodgers of Washington Xavier Becerra of California
Campaign Committee Chairman Pete Sessions of Texas Steve Israel of New York
Policy Committee Chairman Tom Price of Georgia
Conference Secretary John Carter of Texas

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES IN THE UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

COMMITTEE SUB-COMMITTEE

CHAIRPERSON

• Other Majority Members

(Republicans)

RANKING MINORITY MEMBER

• Other Minority Members

(Democrats)

AGRICULTURE

FRANK LUCAS of Oklahoma

• Bob Goodlatte, Virginia, Vice Chairman
• Timothy V. Johnson, Illinois
• Steve King, Iowa
• Randy Neugebauer, Texas
• Mike Conaway, Texas
• Jeff Fortenberry, Nebraska
• Jean Schmidt, Ohio
• Glenn "G.T." Thompson, Pennsylvania
• Tom Rooney, Florida
• Marlin Stutzman, Indiana
• Bob Gibbs, Ohio
• Austin Scott, Georgia
• Stephen Fincher, Tennessee
• Scott Tipton, Colorado
• Steve Southerland, Florida
• Rick Crawford, Arkansas
• Martha Roby, Alabama
• Tim Huelskamp, Kansas
• Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
• Renee Ellmers, North Carolina
• Chris Gibson, New York
• Randy Hultgren, Illinois
• Vicky Hartzler, Missouri
• Bobby Schilling, Illinois
• Reid Ribble, Wisconsin

COLLIN PETERSON of Minnesota

• Tim Holden, Pennsylvania,
• Mike McIntyre, North Carolina
• Leonard Boswell, Iowa
• Joe Baca, California
• Dennis Cardoza, California
• David Scott, Georgia
• Henry Cuellar, Texas
• Jim Costa, California
• Tim Walz, Minnesota
• Kurt Schrader, Oregon
• Larry Kissell, North Carolina
• Bill Owens, New York
• Chellie Pingree, Maine
• Joe Courtney, Connecticut
• Peter Welch, Vermont
• Marcia Fudge, Ohio
• Gregorio Sablan, Mariana Islands
• Terri Sewell, Alabama
• Jim McGovern, Massachusetts

Conservation, Energy, and Forestry

GLENN "G.T." THOMPSON of Pennsylvania

Bob Goodlatte, Virginia
• Marlin Stutzman, Indiana
• Bob Gibbs, Ohio
• Stephen Fincher, Tennessee
• Scott Tipton, Colorado
• Steve Southerland, Florida
• Martha Roby, Alabama
• Tim Huelskamp, Kansas
• Randy Hultgren, Illinois
• Reid Ribble, Wisconsin

TIM HOLDEN of Pennsylvania

• Kurt Schrader, Oregon
• Bill Owens, New York
• Mike McIntyre, North Carolina
• Jim Costa, California
• Tim Walz, Minnesota
• Chellie Pingree, Maine
• Marcia Fudge, Ohio
• Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands

Department Operations, Oversight, and Credit

JEFF FORTENBERRY of Nebraska

• Timothy V. Johnson, Illinois
• Steve King, Iowa
• Rick Crawford, Arkansas
• Stephen Fincher, Tennessee

MARCIA FUDGE of Ohio

• Jim McGovern, Massachusetts
• Joe Baca, California

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

MIKE CONWAY of Texas

• Steve King, Iowa
• Randy Neugebauer, Texas
• Jean Schmidt, Ohio
• Bob Gibbs, Ohio
• Austin Scott, Georiga
• Rick Crawford, Arkansas
• Martha Roby, Alabama
• Tim Huelskamp, Kansas
• Renee Ellmers, North Carolina
• Chris Gibson, New York
• Randy Hultgren, Illinois
• Vicky Hartzler, Missouri
• Bobby Schilling, Illinois

LEONARD BOSWELL of Iowa

• Mike McIntyre, North Carolina
• Tim Walz, Minnesota
• Jim McGovern, Massachusetts
• Dennis Cardoza, California
• David Scott, Georgia
• Joe Courtney, Connecticut
• Peter Welch, Vermont
• Terri Sewell, Alabama

Nutrition and Horticulture

JEAN SCHMIDT of Ohio

• Steve King, Iowa
• Tom Rooney, Florida
• Steve Southerland, Florida
• Rick Crawford, Arkansas

JOE BACA of California

• Chellie Pingree, Maine
• Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands

Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry

TOM ROONEY of Florida

• Bob Goodlatte, Virginia
• Steve King, Iowa
• Randy Neugebauer, Texas
• Mike Conaway, Texas
• Stephen Fincher, Tennessee
• Tim Huelskamp, Kansas
• Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
• Chris Gibson, New York
• Reid Ribble, Wisconsin

DENNIS CARDOZA of California

• David Scott, Georgia
• Joe Courtney, Connecticut
• Tim Holden, Pennsylvania
• Leonard Boswell, Iowa
• Joe Baca, California
• Kurt Schrader, Oregon
• Bill Owens, New York

Rural Development, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture

TIMOTHY V. JOHNSON of Illinois

• Glenn "G.T." Thompson, Pennsylvania
• Marlin Stutzman, Indiana
• Austin Scott, Georgia
• Randy Hultgren, Illinois
• Vicky Hartzler, Missouri
• Bobby Schilling, Illinois

JIM COSTA of California

• Henry Cuellar, Texas
• Peter Welch, Vermont
• Terri Sewell, Alabama
• Larry Kissell, North Carolina

APPROPRIATIONS

HAL ROGERS of Kentucky

• C.W. Bill Young, Florida
• Jerry Lewis, California
• Frank Wolf, Virginia
• Jack Kingston, Georgia
• Rodney Frelinghuysen, New Jersey
• Tom Latham, Iowa
• Robert Aderholt, Alabama
• Jo Ann Emerson, Missouri
• Kay Granger, Texas
• Mike Simpson, Idaho
• John Culberson, Texas
• Ander Crenshaw, Florida
• Denny Rehberg, Montana
• John Carter, Texas
• Rodney Alexander, Louisiana
• Ken Calvert, California
• Jo Bonner, Alabama
• Steve LaTourette, Ohio
• Tom Cole, Oklahoma
• Jeff Flake, Arizona
• Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida
• Charlie Dent, Pennsylvania
• Steve Austria, Ohio
• Cynthia Lummis, Wyoming
• Tom Graves, Georgia
• Kevin Yoder, Kansas
• Steve Womack, Arkansas
• Alan Nunnelee, Mississippi

NORMAN D. DICKS of Washington

• Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
• Pete Visclosky, Indiana
• Nita Lowey, New York
• José Serrano, New York
• Rosa DeLauro, Connecticut
• Jim Moran, Virginia
• John Olver, Massachusetts
• Ed Pastor, Arizona
• David Price, North Carolina
• Maurice Hinchey, New York
• Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
• Sam Farr, California
• Jesse Jackson, Jr., Illinois
• Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania
• Steve Rothman, New Jersey
• Sanford Bishop, Georgia
• Barbara Lee, California
• Adam Schiff, California
• Mike Honda, California
• Betty McCollum, Minnesota

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

JACK KINGSTON of Georgia

• Cynthia Lummis, Wyoming, Vice Chair
• Tom Latham, Iowa
• Jo Ann Emerson, Missouri
• Robert Aderholt, Alabama
• Alan Nunnelee, Mississippi
• Tom Graves, Georgia

SAM FARR of California

Rosa DeLauro, Connecticut
Sanford Bishop, Georgia
Marcy Kaptur, Ohio

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

FRANK WOLF of Virginia

• Jo Bonner, Alabama, Vice Chair
• John Culberson, Texas
• Robert Aderholt, Alabama
• Steve Austria, Ohio
• Tom Graves, Georgia
• Kevin Yoder, Kansas

CHAKA FATTAH of Pennsylvania

• Adam Schiff, California
• Mike Honda, California
• José Serrano, New York

Defense

BILL YOUNG of Florida

• Jerry Lewis, California, Vice Chair
• Rodney Frelinghuysen, New Jersey
• Jack Kingston, Georgia
• Kay Granger, Texas
• Ander Crenshaw, Florida
• Ken Calvert, California
• Jo Bonner, Alabama
• Tom Cole, Oklahoma

NORMAN D. DICKS of Washington

• Pete Visclosky, Indiana
• Jim Moran, Virginia
• Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
• Steve Rothman, New Jersey
• Maurice Hinchey, New York

Energy and Water Development

RODNEY FRELINGHUYSEN of New Jersey

• Steve Womack, Arkansas, Vice Chair
• Jerry Lewis, California
• Mike Simpson, Idaho
• Dennis Rehberg, Montana
• Rodney Alexander, Louisiana
• Alan Nunnelee, Mississippi

PETE VISCLOSKY of Indiana

• Ed Pastor, Arizona
• Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania
• John Olver, Massachusetts

Financial Services and General Government

JO ANN EMERSON of Missouri

• Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida, Vice Chair
• Rodney Alexander, Louisiana
• Jo Bonner, Alabama
• Tom Graves, Georgia
• Kevin Yoder, Kansas
• Steve Womack, Arkansas

JOSÉ SERRANO of New York

• Barbara Lee, California
• Pete Visclosky, Indiana
• Ed Pastor, Arizona

Homeland Security

RICHARD ADERHOLT of Alabama

• John Culberson, Texas, Vice Chair
• John Carter, Texas
• Rodney Frelinghuysen, New Jersey
• Tom Latham, Iowa
• Ander Crenshaw, Florida
• Charles Dent, Pennsylvania

DAVID PRICE of North Carolina

• Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
• Nita Lowey, New York
• John Olver, Massachusetts

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

MIKE SIMPSON of Idaho

• Ken Calvert, California, Vice Chair
• Jerry Lewis, California
• Steven LaTourette, Ohio
• Tom Cole, Oklahoma
• Jeff Flake, Arizona
• Cynthia Lummis, Wyoming

JIM MORAN of Virginia

• Betty McCollum, Minnesota
• Maurice Hinchey, New York
• José Serrano, New York

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

DENNY REHBERG of Montana

• Rodney Alexander, Louisiana, Vice Chair
• Jerry Lewis, California
• Jack Kingston, Georgia
• Kay Granger, Texas
• Mike Simpson, Idaho
• Jeff Flake, Arizona
• Cynthia Lummis, Wyoming

ROSA DELAURO of Connecticut

• Nita Lowey, New York
• Jesse Jackson, Jr., Illinois
• Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
• Barbara Lee, California

Legislative Branch

ANDER CRENSHAW of Florida

• Jo Ann Emerson, Missouri, Vice Chair
• Steven LaTourette, Ohio
• Dennis Rehberg, Montana
• Ken Calvert, California

MIKE HONDA of California

• David Price, North Carolina
• Sanford Bishop, Georgia

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

JOHN CULBERSON of Texas

• John R. Carter, Texas, Vice Chair
• C. W. Bill Young, Florida
• Jeff Flake, Arizona
• Steve Austria, Ohio
• Kevin Yoder, Kansas
• Alan Nunnelee, Mississippi

SANFORD BISHOP of Georgia

• Sam Farr, California
• Betty McCollum, Minnesota
• Jim Moran, Virginia

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

KAY GRANGER of Texas

• Tom Cole, Oklahoma, Vice Chair
• Jerry Lewis, California
• Frank Wolf, Virginia
• Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida
• Charles Dent, Pennsylvania
• Steve Austria, Ohio

NITA LOWEY of New York

• Jesse Jackson, Jr., Illinois
• Adam Schiff, California
• Steve Rothman, New Jersey

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

TOM LATHAM of Iowa

• Steve LaTourette, Ohio, Vice Chair
• Frank Wolf, Virginia
• John Carter, Texas
• Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida
• Charles Dent, Pennsylvania
• Steve Womack, Arkansas

JOHN OLVER of Massachusetts

• Ed Pastor, Arizona
• Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
• David Price, North Carolina

ARMED SERVICES
Readiness
Seapower and Expeditionary Forces
Air and Land Forces
Oversight and Investigations
Military Personnel
Terrorism and Unconventional Threats
Strategic Forces
BUDGET PAUL RYAN of Wisconsin

• Scott Garrett, New Jersey
• Mike Simpson, Idaho
•John Campbell, California
• Ken Calvert, California
• Todd Akin, Missouri
• Tom Cole, Oklahoma
• Tom Price, Georgia
• Tom McClintock, California
• Jason Chaffetz, Utah
• Marlin Stutzman, Indiana
• James Lankford, Oklahoma
• Diane Black, Tennessee
• Reid Ribble, Wisconsin
• Bill Flores, Texas
• Mick Mulvaney, South Carolina
• Tim Huelskamp, Kansas
• Todd Young, Indiana
• Justin Amash, Michigan
• Todd Rokita, Indiana
• Frank Guinta, New Hampshire

CHRIS VAN HOLLEN of Maryland

• Allyson Schwartz, Pennsylvania
• Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
• Lloyd Doggett, Texas
• Earl Blumenauer, Oregon
• Betty McCollum, Minnesota
• John Yarmuth, Kentucky
• Bill Pascrell, New Jersey
• Mike Honda, California
• Tim Ryan, Ohio
• Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Florida
• Gwen Moore, Wisconsin
• Kathy Castor, Florida
• Heath Shuler, North Carolina
• Paul Tonko, New York
• Karen Bass, California

EDUCATION AND LABOR
Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education
Healthy Families and Communities
Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions
Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness
Workforce Protections
ENERGY AND COMMERCE
Health
Energy and Environment
Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection
Communications, Technology and the Internet
Oversight and Investigations
FINANCIAL SERVICES
Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology
Oversight and Investigations
International Monetary Policy and Trade
Housing and Community Opportunity
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises
FOREIGN AFFAIRS
Africa and Global Health
Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment
Europe
International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight
Middle East and South Asia
Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade
Western Hemisphere
HOMELAND SECURITY
Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism
Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response
Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology
Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment
Management, Investigations, and Oversight
Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection
HOUSE ADMINISTRATION
Capitol Security
Elections
JUDICIARY
Commercial and Administrative Law
Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties
Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property
Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law
NATURAL RESOURCES
Energy and Mineral Resources
Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife
National Parks, Forests and Public Lands
Water and Power
OVERSIGHT & GOVERNMENT REFORM
Domestic Policy
Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia
Government Management, Organization, and Procurement
Information Policy, Census, and National Archives
National Security and Foreign Affairs
RULES
Legislative and Budget Process
Rules and the Organization of the House
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Space and Aeronautics
Technology and Innovation
Research and Science Education
Investigations and Oversight
Energy and Environment
SMALL BUSINESS
Finance and Tax
Contracting and Technology
Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship
Regulations, Healthcare and Trade
Investigations and Oversight
STANDARDS OF OFFICIAL CONDUCT
TRANSPORTATION & INFRASTRUCTURE
Aviation
Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management
Highways and Transit
Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
Water Resources and Environment
VETERANS' AFFAIRS
Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
Economic Opportunity
Health
Oversight and Investigations
WAYS & MEANS
Health
Social Security
Income Security and Family Support
Trade
Oversight
Select Revenue Measures

SELECT COMMITTEES IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

COMMITTEE SUB-COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON RANKING MINORITY MEMBER
PERMANENT SELECT COMMITTEE ON INTELLIGENCE
Terrorism/HUMINT, Analysis and Counterintelligence
Technical and Tactical Intelligence
Intelligence Community Management
Oversight and Investigations
SELECT COMMITTEE ON ENERGY INDEPENDENCE & GLOBAL WARMING

 

 

 

MORE INTERVIEWS...

  

the-apprentice-logo-thumb UslanMichael-resize-thumb 30-rock-thumb agnes-nixon-thumb BenSpierman-thumb big-brother-logo-thumb bobby-flay-thumb Bridgeboy-logo-thumb
cast of The Apprentice 10

BATMAN film producer MICHAEL USLAN

Sherri Shepherd

Vanessa Minnillo

All My Children creator AGNES NIXON

Bronx Opera's BEN SPIERMAN

cast of Big Brother 12 BOBBY FLAY & STEVE ELLS of America's Next Great Restaurant Cast of the play Bridgeboy
bruce-canwell-thumb chuck-thumb crystal-chappell-thumb dan-kroll-thumb dan-parent-thumb david-lyons-thumb debbie-gibson-tiffany-thumb dede-emerson-thumb
Library of American Comics' BRUCE CANWELL RYAN McPARTLIN & SARAH LANCASTER

CRYSTAL CHAPPELL

part 1: Guiding Light

part 2: Days of Our Lives

soapcentral.com founder DAN KROLL DAN PARENT of Archie Comics DAVID LYONS of The Cape DEBBIE GIBSON & TIFFANY Author DEDE EMERSON of A Different Kind of Streetwalker
dowling_jpeg-thumb eliana-ujueta-thumb jamal-igle-thumb Jay-Mary-thumb jeremy-irons-thumb jerry-beck-thumb josh-groban-thumb kai-soremekun-thumb
BOB DOWLING of the 3D Entertainment Summit Indie filmmaker ELIANA UJUETA of Beneath the Rock comic book artist JAMAL IGLE Genesis Repertory's JAY MICHAELS, MARY MiCARI, & actors Oscar-winning actor JEREMY IRONS

Animation historian JERRY BECK

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-songwriter JOSH GROBAN

web series producer KAI SOREMEKUN of Chick

1st interview

2nd interview

kathy-bates-thumb kenneth-johnson-thumb kyle-bornheimer-thumb law-and-order-los-angeles-thumb logo-thumb luann-de-lesseps-thumb max-thumb mike-miz-thumb
Oscar-winning actress KATHY BATES of Harry's Law Television producer KENNETH JOHNSON of V, Bionic Woman, Incredible Hulk KYLE BORNHEIMER & HAYES MacARTHUR of Perfect Couples

Terrence Howard, René Balcer

Dick Wolf, Alfred Molina, Alana de la Garza

publisher DAN HERMAN of Hermes Press COUNTESS LuANN de LESSEPS of The Real Housewives of New York City author MAX ALLAN COLLINS of Road to Perdition WWE Champion Mike "The MIz" Mizanin
MillCreeklogo-thumb nick-lachey-thumb niki-taylor-thumb paul-reiser-thumb ricky-gervais-thumb rosie-odonnell-thumb steve-niles-thumb the-event-cast-logo-thumb

JEFF HAYNE of Mill Creek Entertainment

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-actor NICK LACHEY supermodel NIKI TAYLOR talks The Celebrity Apprentice actor PAUL REISER of The Paul Reiser Show actor-producer RICKY GERVAIS of The Office actress-television host ROSIE O'DONNELL comic book writer STEVE NILES

Ian Anthony Dale, Nick Wauters

Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Blair Underwood, Željko Ivanek

thore-jo-thumb tom-brokaw-thumb tom-pelphrey-thumb apothecary-theatre-thumb tori-spelling-thumb
THORE SCHÖLERMANN & JO WEIL of Verbotene Liebe Peabody & Emmy award winning journalist TOM BROKAW Emmy award winning actor TOM PELPHREY of Guiding Light actors from The Apothecary Theatre Company TORI SPELLING & DEAN McDERMOTT of sTORIbook Weddings

 

 

MORE FEATURES... 

 

Reviews & Previews:

Summer 2011 Movie Preview

Fall 2010 Television season

Fra Diavolo

Die Drei Pintos

Romeo and Juliet in Brooklyn

MPI Home Video

Timless Media Group

Boris Karloff's Thriller

Hunter: The Complete Series

Polly and Her Pals

Icons: The DC Comics and Wildstorm Art of Jim Lee

Adrianne Palicki as Wonder Woman

Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern

Spider-Man musical delayed again

Frozen

Dead Space: Aftermath

Altitude

 

 

    

Events:

New York Comic Con

Apprentice 10 kickoff

Farewell to Guiding Light

Farewell to As the World Turns

The Broadway Directory

 

Award Show winners:

Academy Awards

Emmy Awards

Grammy Awards

Tony Awards

American Music Awards

Golden Globe Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards

American Country Awards

 

    

Television blogs:

American Idol 10

American Idol 9

American Idol 8

Big Brother 12

Big Brother 11

ABC Cancels Both All My Children and One Life to Live

Guiding Light: A Look Back

 

Editorials & Issues:

Scam Alert: Have You Received This E-Mail Job Offer?

Meet the 112th Congress

Brooklyn politicians Kevin Peter Carroll vs. Ralph Perfetto

Before Rosa Parks There Was Lizzie Jennings

Understanding New York State Government

USTownhall RoundTable podcast: The Worlds of Entertainment and Current Events