Below are two charts that show the political races in New York State. Every two years, every seat in the New York Legislature – the 62 seats of the State Senate and the 150 seats of the State Assembly – are up for grabs, which gives New Yorkers an opportunity to reward the incumbent candidates whom they feel have done a good job as well as vote in new blood where they feel it is necessary.
Note that in both tables, the symbol, ♦, denotes the incumbent candidate.
New York STATE SENATE Races - November 2, 2010
|
District |
DEMOCRATIC candidate
(includes Independence, Working Family, Green Party, Reform,
Lower Taxes, Change Albany Now, Fix Albany, Cut Taxes/Add Jobs)
|
REPUBLICAN candidate
(includes Independence, Conservative, School Tax Relief, Tax Revolt, Taxpayers)
|
1 |
Jennifer Maertz |
Kenneth LaValle ♦ |
2 |
Ira Bernstein |
John J. Flanagan ♦ |
3 |
Brian X. Foley ♦ |
Lee Zeldin |
4 |
Maeghan Lollo |
Owen H. Johnson ♦ |
5 |
Lawrence Silverman |
Carl Marcellino ♦ |
6 |
Francesca Carlow
David Mejias (Working Families)
|
Kemp Hannon ♦ |
7 |
Craig Johnson ♦ |
Jack Martins |
8 |
Carol Gordon |
Charles Fuschillo ♦ |
9 |
George Sava |
Dean Skelos ♦ |
10 |
Shirley Huntley ♦
|
none
|
11 |
Tony Avella |
Frank Padavan ♦ |
12 |
Michael Gianaris |
Jerome Tina |
13 |
José Peralta ♦
|
Richard La Salle |
14 |
Malcom Smith ♦ |
Samuel Benoit |
15 |
Joseph Addabbo, Jr. ♦ |
Anthony Como |
16 |
Toby Ann Stavisky ♦
|
Robert Schwartz |
17 |
Martin Malave Dilan ♦ |
Michael Freeman-Saulsberre |
18 |
Velmanette Montgomery ♦
|
Laquan Word |
19 |
John Sampson ♦ |
Rose Laney |
20 |
Eric Adams ♦ |
Allan Romaguera |
21 |
Kevin Parker ♦
|
Jeffrey Lodge
Brian Kelly (Conservative)
|
22 |
Michael DiSanto |
Martin Golden ♦ |
23 |
Diane Savino ♦ |
none |
24 |
none |
Andrew Lanza ♦ |
25 |
Daniel Squadron ♦ |
Joseph Nardiello |
26 |
Liz Krueger ♦ |
Saul Farber |
27 |
Carl Kruger ♦ |
Avrahom Rosenberg |
28 |
José M. Serrano ♦
|
Jon Girodes
Keesha Weiner (Conservative)
|
29 |
Thomas Duane ♦ |
Joseph Mendola |
30 |
Bill Perkins ♦
|
Donal Yarbrough |
31 |
Adriano Espaillat
Ann Roos (Green Party)
|
Stylo Sapaskis
Raphael Klapper (Conservative)
|
32 |
Rubén Díaz ♦
|
Michael Walters |
33 |
Gustavo Rivera
John Reynolds (Green Party)
|
John McCarthy |
34 |
Jeffrey Klein ♦ |
Frank Vernuccio |
35 |
Andrea Stewart-Cousins ♦ |
Liam McLaughlin |
36 |
Ruth Hassell-Thompson ♦
|
Robert Diamond |
37 |
Suzi Oppenheimer ♦ |
Bob Cohen |
38 |
David Carlucci
|
C. Scott Vanderhoef |
39 |
Harley Doles |
William Larkin ♦ |
40 |
Michael Kaplowitz |
Gregory Ball
Mary Murphy (Conservative)
|
41 |
Didi Barrett |
Stephen Saland ♦ |
42 |
David Sager |
John Bonacic ♦ |
43 |
Joanne Yepsen |
Roy McDonald ♦ |
44 |
Susan Savage |
Hugh Farley ♦ |
45 |
none |
Elizabeth Little ♦ |
46 |
Neil Breslin ♦
Michael Carey (Reform)
|
Robert Domenici |
47 |
Michael Hennessy
|
Joseph Griffo ♦ |
48 |
Darrel Aubertine ♦ |
Patricia Ritchie |
49 |
David Valesky ♦ |
Andrew Russo
|
50 |
Kathleen Joy |
John DeFrancisco ♦ |
51 |
none |
James Seward ♦ |
52 |
John Orzel |
Thomas W. Libous ♦ |
53 |
Pamela Mackesey |
Thomas O'Mara
|
54 |
Edward O'Shea |
Michael Nozzolio ♦ |
55 |
Mary Wilmot |
James Alesi ♦ |
56 |
Richard Wilt |
Joseph Robach ♦ |
57 |
Michael McCormick |
Catharine Young ♦ |
58 |
William Stachowski ♦ (Independence, Working Families)
Timothy Kennedy (Conservative)
|
Jack Quinn |
59 |
Cynthia Appleton |
Patrick Gallivan
David DiPietro (Tea Party)
James Domagalski (Conservative, Independence)
|
60 |
Antoine Thompson ♦
|
Mark Grisanti |
61 |
Marc Coppola
|
Michael Ranzenhofer ♦ |
62 |
Amy Witryol |
George D. Maziarz ♦ |
New York STATE ASSEMBLY Races - November 2, 2010 |
District |
DEMOCRATIC candidate
(includes Independence, Working Families, Lower Taxes, Had Enough, Ax the Tax, Change Albany Now)
|
REPUBLICAN candidate
(includes Independence, Conservative, School Tax Relief,
We The People, Tax Revolt, School Choice, Right to Life, Taxpayers, Libertarian, Cut My Taxes, Change Albany)
|
1 |
Marc Alessi ♦ |
Daniel Losquadro |
2 |
Fred Thiele ♦ |
Richard Blumenthal |
3 |
Robert Calarco |
L. Dean Murray ♦ |
4 |
Steven Englebright ♦ |
Deborah McKee |
5 |
Kenneth Mangan
Ginny Fields (Independence, Working Families)
|
Alfred Graf |
6 |
Philip Ramos ♦ |
Mohsen Elsayed |
7 |
Richard Macellaro |
Michael J. Fitzpatrick ♦ |
8 |
Janice Sweet |
Philip Boyle ♦ |
9 |
Christopher Dempsey |
Andrew Raia ♦ |
10 |
John Capobianco |
James Conte ♦ |
11 |
Robert Sweeney ♦ |
Brett Robinson |
12 |
Kevin Gorman |
Joseph Saladino ♦ |
13 |
Charles Lavine ♦ |
Robert Germino |
14 |
Dermond Thomas |
Brian Curran |
15 |
Leon Hart |
Michael Montesano ♦ |
16 |
Michelle Schimel ♦ |
Scott Diamond |
17 |
Thomas Devaney |
Thomas McKevitt ♦ |
18 |
Earlene Hooper ♦ |
Derek Partee |
19 |
John Brooks |
David McDonough ♦ |
20 |
Harvey Weisenberg ♦ |
Joshua Wanderer |
21 |
Patrick Nicolosi
Hermione Pierre Johnson (Working Families)
|
Edward Ra |
22 |
Grace Meng ♦ |
none |
23 |
Audrey Pheffer ♦ |
Harold Paez |
24 |
David Weprin ♦ |
Timothy Furey
Bob Friedrich (Conservative)
|
25 |
Rory Lancman ♦ |
none |
26 |
Edward Braunstein
Beth Schiffman
|
Vincent Tabone |
27 |
Nettie Mayersohn ♦ |
none |
28 |
Andrew Hevesi ♦
Joseph Tiraco (Independence)
|
Aleksander Powletrzynski
|
29 |
William Scarborough ♦ |
none |
30 |
Margaret Markey ♦ |
Anthony Nunziato |
31 |
Michele Titus ♦ |
none |
32 |
Vivian Cook ♦ |
none |
33 |
Barbara Clark ♦ |
none |
34 |
Michael DenDekker ♦ |
none |
35 |
Jeffrion Aubry ♦ |
none |
36 |
Arvalla Simotas |
none |
37 |
Catherine Nolan ♦ |
John Wilson |
38 |
Michael G. Miller ♦ |
Donna Caltabiano |
39 |
Francisco Moya |
Humberto Suarezmotta |
40 |
Inez Barron ♦ |
Kenneth Waluyn |
41 |
Helene Weinstein ♦ |
Alan Bellone |
42 |
Rhoda Jacobs ♦ |
Alan Kesler |
43 |
Karim Camara ♦ |
Menachem Raitport |
44 |
James F. Brennan ♦ |
Alfred Caccamo |
45 |
Steven Cymbrowitz ♦ |
Joseph Hayon |
46 |
Alec Brook-Krasny ♦ |
Jerry Amalfitano |
47 |
William Colton ♦ |
Phyllis Carbo |
48 |
Dov Hikind ♦ |
Brian Doherty |
49 |
Peter Abbate ♦ |
Peter Cipriano |
50 |
Joseph Lentol ♦ |
Jacqueline Haro |
51 |
Felix Ortiz ♦ |
Henry Lallave |
52 |
Joan Millman ♦ |
John Jasilli |
53 |
Vito Lopez ♦ |
Bryon Orozco |
54 |
Darryl Towns ♦ |
Khorshed Chowdhury |
55 |
William Boyland, Jr. ♦ |
Robert Marshall |
56 |
Annette Robinson ♦ |
Garnsey Alston |
57 |
Hakeem Jeffries ♦ |
Francis Voyticky |
58 |
N. Nick Perry ♦ |
none |
59 |
Alan Maisel ♦ |
Robert Maresca |
60 |
Janele Hyer-Spencer ♦ |
Nicole Malliotakis
Marietta Canning (Right to Life)
|
61 |
Matthew Titone ♦ |
Dave Narby (Libertarian) |
62 |
Albert Albanese |
Louis Tobacco ♦ |
63 |
Michael Cusick ♦ |
Danny Panzella (Libertarian) |
64 |
Sheldon Silver ♦ |
none |
65 |
Micah Kellner ♦ |
none |
66 |
Deborah Glick ♦ |
William Buran |
67 |
Linda Rosenthal ♦ |
none |
68 |
Robert Rodriguez
John Ruiz (Working Families)
Carlton Berkley (100 People for Chuck)
|
none |
69 |
Daniel O'Donnell ♦ |
none |
70 |
Keith L. T. Wright ♦ |
Dexter Davis |
71 |
Herman D. Farrell ♦ |
Glenda Allen |
72 |
Guillermo Linares |
Dan Russo |
73 |
Jonathan Bing ♦
Gregory Lundahl (Working Families)
|
Paul Niehaus |
74 |
Brian Kavanagh ♦ |
Dena Winokur |
75 |
Richard Gottfried ♦ |
Michael Chan |
76 |
Peter Rivera ♦
Walter Nestler (Green Party)
|
Steven Stern |
77 |
Vanessa Gibson ♦ |
Tanya Carmichael
Robert Marrero (Conservative)
|
78 |
Jose Rivera ♦ |
William Sullivan |
79 |
Eric Stevenson |
Deborah Benbow
Henry Bonet (Conservative)
|
80 |
Naomi Rivera ♦ |
Joseph DeLuna
Robert Goodman (Conservative)
|
81 |
Jeffrey Dinowitz ♦ |
Joseph McLaughlin |
82 |
Michael Benedetto ♦ |
Michael Rendino |
83 |
Carl Heastie ♦
Trevor Archer (Green Party)
|
Patrick McManus |
84 |
Carmen E. Arroyo ♦ |
Roseline Nieves |
85 |
Marcos Crespo ♦ |
Leopold Paul
Arturo Santiago (Conservative)
|
86 |
Nelson Castro ♦
Hector Ramirez (Working Families)
|
Rene Santos
Lisa Marie Campbell (Conservative)
|
87 |
James Gary Pretlow ♦ |
Samuel Rivers |
88 |
Amy Paulin ♦ |
Rene Atayan |
89 |
Thomas Roach |
Robert Castelli ♦ |
90 |
Sandra Galef ♦ |
William Gouldman |
91 |
George Latimer ♦ |
Bill Reed |
92 |
Thomas Abinanti
|
Thomas Bock |
93 |
Mike Spano ♦
Jodi Mosiello (Independence)
|
Mike Ramondelli |
94 |
Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. ♦ |
Frank Sparaco |
95 |
Ellen C. Jaffee ♦ |
Thomas Morr |
96 |
Roxanne Donnery |
Nancy Calhoun ♦ |
97 |
Myrna Kemnitz |
Ann Rabbitt ♦ |
98 |
Aileen Gunther ♦ |
none |
99 |
Brendan Tully |
Jim Borkowski
Stephen Katz
|
100 |
Frank Skartados ♦ |
Thomas Kirwan |
101 |
Kevin Cahill ♦ |
Peter Rooney |
102 |
Alyssa Kogon |
Joel Miller ♦ |
103 |
Susan Tooker |
Marcus Molinaro ♦ |
104 |
John McEneny ♦ |
Deborah Busch |
105 |
Angelo Santabarbara |
George Amedore ♦ |
106 |
Ronald Canestrari ♦ |
none |
107 |
none |
Clifford Crouch ♦ |
108 |
Timothy P. Gordon ♦ |
Steven McLaughlin |
109 |
Robert Reilly ♦ |
Jennifer Whalen |
110 |
BK Keramati
Mark Little (The Little)
|
James Tedisco ♦ |
111 |
William Magee ♦ |
Richard Bargabos
Shawn Skeele (Conservative)
|
112 |
none |
Tony Jordan ♦ |
113 |
none |
Teresa Sayward ♦ |
114 |
Rudy Johnson |
Janet Duprey ♦
David Kimmel
|
115 |
none |
Claudia Tenney |
116 |
RoAnn Destito ♦ |
Gregory Johnson |
117 |
none |
Marc Butler ♦ |
118 |
Addie Jenne Russell ♦ |
Dave Forsythe |
119 |
Sam Roberts
Michael Donnelly (Green Party)
|
John Sharon
Christina Fitch (Conservative)
|
120 |
William Magnarelli ♦ |
Rick Guy |
121 |
Albert A. Stirpe, Jr. ♦ |
Donald Miller |
122 |
Brian McGrath |
Kenneth Blankenbush |
123 |
none |
Gary Finch ♦ |
124 |
none |
William A. Barclay ♦ |
125 |
Barbara Lifton ♦ |
Thomas Reynolds |
126 |
Donna Lupardo ♦ |
Arthur Garrison
Jason Stokes (Our Founding Fathers)
|
127 |
none |
Peter Lopez ♦ |
128 |
none |
Robert Oaks ♦ |
129 |
none |
Brian Kolb ♦ |
130 |
David Nachbar |
Sean Hanna |
131 |
Harry Bronson |
Kenneth Kraus |
132 |
Joseph Morelle ♦ |
Mark Scuderi |
133 |
David Gantt ♦ |
none |
134 |
David Zimmerman |
Bill Reilich ♦ |
135 |
David Koon ♦ |
Mark Johns |
136 |
Jason Jordan (Common Sense) |
Philip Palmesano |
137 |
James Hare |
Christopher Friend
Paul Marcellus (Conservative)
|
138 |
John Accardo
Francine DelMonte (Working Families)
|
John Ceretto |
139 |
Christopher Barons |
Stephen Hawley ♦ |
140 |
Robin Schimminger ♦ |
Kevin Stocker |
141 |
Crystal Peoples-Stokes ♦ |
none |
142 |
none |
Jane Corwin ♦ |
143 |
Dennis H. Gabryszak ♦ |
Patrick Mandia |
144 |
William Hoyt ♦ |
Brian Biggie |
145 |
Mark J.F. Schroeder ♦ |
none |
146 |
Brad Rybczynski |
Kevin Smardz
Daniel Kozub (Conservative)
|
147 |
none |
Daniel Burling ♦ |
148 |
Gregory Vinal |
James Hayes ♦ |
149 |
Travis Lecceadone |
Joseph Giglio ♦ |
150 |
Nancy Bargar |
Andrew Goodell |
|