65th Annual PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS |
Written by USTownhall staff
|
Sunday, 22 September 2013 14:58 |
The 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 22, 2013 and broadcast on CBS. The eligibility period for nominations was June 1, 2012 through May 31, 2013. The list of nominees and winners are as follows:
DRAMA SERIES |
COMEDY SERIES |
MINISERIES / TV-MOVIE |
REALITY SERIES |
VARIETY SERIES |
Outstanding Series:
• Breaking Bad
• Downton Abbey
• Game of Thrones
• House of Cards
• Homeland
• Mad Men
|
Outstanding Series:
• 30 Rock
• The Big Bang Theory
• Girls
• Louie
• Modern Family
• Veep
|
Outstanding Miniseries or TV-Movie:
• American Horror Story
• Behind the Candelabra
• The Bible
• Phil Spector
• Political Animals
• Top of the Lake
|
Outstanding Series - Competition:
• The Amazing Race
• Dancing With the Stars
• Project Runway
• So You Think You Can Dance
• Top Chef
• The Voice
|
Outstanding Series:
• The Colbert Report
• The Daily Show
• Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
• Jimmy Kimmel Live
• Saturday Night Live
• Real Time with Bill Maher
|
Outstanding Lead Actor:
• Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
• Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
• Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
• Jon Hamm, Mad Men
• Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
• Damian Lewis, Homeland
|
Outstanding Lead Actor:
• Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
• Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
• Louis C.K., Louie
• Don Cheadle, House of Lies
• Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
• Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
|
Outstanding Lead Actor:
• Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
• Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra
• Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
• Toby Jones, The Girl
• Al Pacino, Phil Spector
|
Outstanding Series - Non-Competition:
• Antiques Roadshow
• Deadliest Catch
• Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
• Mythbusters
• Shark Tank
• Undercover Boss
|
Outstanding Special:
• The Kennedy Center Honors
• Louis C.K.: Oh My God
• Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob
• Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
• 12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief
|
Outstanding Lead Actress:
• Connie Britton, Nashville
• Claire Danes, Homeland
• Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
• Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
• Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
• Kerry Washington, Scandal
• Robin Wright, House of Cards
|
Outstanding Lead Actress:
• Laura Dern, Enlightened
• Lena Dunham, Girls
• Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
• TIna Fey, 30 Rock
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
• Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
|
Outstanding Lead Actress:
• Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
• Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
• Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
• Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
• Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
|
Outstanding Host:
• Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
• Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers
• Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
• Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
• Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
• Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
|
Outstanding Writing - Series:
• The Colbert Report
• The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
• Jimmy Kimmel Live
• Portlandia
• Real Time With Bill Maher
• Saturday Night Live
|
Outstanding Supporting Actor:
• Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire
• Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
• Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
• Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
• Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
• Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
|
Outstanding Supporting Actor:
• Adam Driver, Girls
• Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
• Ed O'Neill, Modern Family
• Ty Burrell, Modern Family
• Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
• Tony Hale, Veep
|
Outstanding Supporting Actor:
• James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum
• Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
• Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra
• John Benjamin, The Big C: Hereafter
• Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake
|
ANIMATED
Outstanding Animated Program:
• Bob’s Burgers
• Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
• Regular Show
• The Simpsons
• South Park
|
Outstanding Writing - Special:
• The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
• Louis C.K.: Oh My God
• Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs
• Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
• 66th Annual Tony Awards
|
Outstanding Supporting Actress:
• Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
• Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
• Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
• Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
• Morena Baccarin, Homeland
• Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
|
Outstanding Supporting Actress:
• Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
• Jane Lynch, Glee
• Julie Bowen, Modern Family
• Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
• Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
• Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
• Anna Chlumsky, Veep
|
Outstanding Supporting Actress:
• Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
• Imelda Staunton, The Girl
• Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals
• Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals
• Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias
|
|
Outstanding Directing - Series:
• The Colbert Report, James Hoskinson
• The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Chuck O'Neil
• Jimmy Kimmel Live, Andy Fisher
• Late Show With David Letterman, Jerry Foley
• Portlandia, Jonathan Krisel
• Saturday Night Live, Don Roy King
|
Outstanding Guest Actor:
• Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
• Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
• Rupert Friend, Homeland
• Robert Morse, Mad Men
• Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
• Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal
|
Outstanding Guest Actor:
• Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
• Nathan Lane, Modern Family
• Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
• Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
• Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
• Will Forte, 30 Rock
|
Outstanding Writing:
• Richard LaGravenese, Behind The Candelabra
• Abi Morgan, The Hour
• Tom Stoppard, Parade's End
• David Mamet, Phil Spector
• Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top of the Lake
|
|
Outstanding Directing - Special:
• The Kennedy Center Honors, Louis J. Horvitz
• London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony, Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton
• Louis C.K.: Oh My God, Louis C.K.
• The Oscars, Don Mischer
• 12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief, Michael Dempsey
|
Outstanding Guest Actress:
• Margo Martindale, The Americans
• Diana Rigg, Game Of Thrones
• Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
• Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
• Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
• Joan Cusack, Shameless
|
Outstanding Guest Actress:
• Molly Shannon, Enlightened
• Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
• Melissa Leo, Louie
• Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
• Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
• Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock
|
Outstanding Directing:
• Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra
• Julian Jarrold, The Girl
• David Mamet, Phil Spector
• Allison Anders, Ring of Fire
• Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top of the Lake
|
|
|
Outstanding Writing:
• George Mastras, Breaking Bad, "Dead Freight"
• Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad, "Say My Name"
• Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, Episode 4
• D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, Game Of Thrones, "The Rains Of Castamere"
• Henry Bromell, Homeland, "Q&A"
|
Outstanding Writing:
• David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes
• Louis C.K., Story & Teleplay by Pamela Adlon, Louie
• Greg Daniels, The Office
• Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, 30 Rock
• Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock
|
|
|
|
Outstanding Directing:
• Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
• Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad
• Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey
• Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
• David Fincher, House of Cards
|
Outstanding Directing:
• Lena Dunham, Girls
• Paris Barclay, Glee
• Louis C.K., Louie
• Gail Mancuso, Modern Family
• Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock
|
|
|
|
|
|
64th Annual PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS |
Written by USTownhall staff
|
Sunday, 23 September 2012 23:43 |
The 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 23, 2012 and broadcast on ABC. The list of nominees and winners are as follows:
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES: Modern Family, ABC
Other nominees: The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO; Girls, HBO; 30 Rock, NBC; Veep, HBO
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES: Homeland, Showtime
Other nominees: Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS; Game of Thrones, HBO; Mad Men, AMC
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO
Other nominees: Lena Dunham, Girls, HBO; Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly, CBS; Zooey Deschanel, New Girl, FOX; Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime; Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation," NBC; Tina Fey, "30 Rock," NBC
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Jon Cryer, "Two And A Half Men," CBS
Other nominees: Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory," CBS; Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; Don Cheadle, "House Of Lies," Showtime; Louis C.K. , "Louie," FX Networks; Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock," NBC
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Claire Danes, "Homeland," Showtime
Other nominees: Glenn Close, "Damages," FX; Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife," CBS; Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law," NBC; Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men," AMC
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Damian Lewis, "Homeland," Showtime
Other nominees: Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire," HBO; Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad," AMC; Michael C. Hall, "Dexter," Showtime; Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey" PBS; Jon Hamm, "Mad Men," AMC
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Julie Bowen, "Modern Family," ABC
Other nominees: Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory," CBS; Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family," ABC; Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime; Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live," NBC
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family," ABC
Other nominees: Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family," ABC; Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family," ABC; Ty Burrell, "Modern Family," ABC; Max Greenfield, "New Girl," FOX; Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live," NBC
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey," PBS
Other nominees: Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad," AMC; Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife," CBS; Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife," CBS; Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men," AMC
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad," AMC
Other nominees: Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad," AMC; Brendan Coyle, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey," PBS; Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones," HBO; Jared Harris, "Mad Men," AMC
Outstanding Miniseries or Movie: Game Change, HBO
Other nominees: "American Horror Story," FX; "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; "Luther," BBC America; "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Julianne Moore, "Game Change," HBO
Other nominees: Connie Britton, "American Horror Story," FX; Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Ashley Judd, "Missing," ABC; Emma Thompson, "The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)," PBS
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY
Other nominees: Woody Harrelson, "Game Change," HBO; Bill Paxton, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Idris Elba, "Luther," BBC America; Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie: Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story," FX
Other nominees: Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story," FX; Sarah Paulson, "Game Change," HBO; Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; Judy Davis, "Page Eight (Masterpiece)" PBS
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Tom Berenger, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY
Other nominees: Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story," FX; Ed Harris, "Game Change," HBO; David Strathairn, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: The Amazing Race, CBS
Other nominees: "Dancing With The Stars," ABC; "Project Runway," Lifetime; "So You Think You Can Dance," FOX; "The Voice," NBC
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars," ABC
Other nominees: Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race," CBS; Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol," FOX; Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers," NBC; Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance," FOX
Outstanding Variety Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Other nominees: "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; "Jimmy Kimmel Live," ABC; "Late Night With Jimmy Fallon," NBC; "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO; "Saturday Night Live," NBC
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: Steven Levitan, "Modern Family," Baby On Board, ABC
Other nominees: Robert B. Weide, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," Palestinian Chicken, HBO; Lena Dunham, "Girls," She Did, HBO; Louis C.K. "Louie," Duckling, FX; Jason Winer, "Modern Family," Virgin Territory, ABC; Jake Kasdan, "New Girl," Pilot, FOX
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K., "Louie," Pregnant, FX
Other nominees: Chris McKenna,"Community," Remedial Chaos Theory," NBC; Lena Dunham, "Girls," Pilot, HBO; Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation," The Debate, NBC; Michael Shur, "Parks And Recreation, "Win, Lose, Or Draw," NBC
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff, "Homeland," Pilot, Showtime
Other nominees: Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey," Episode 7, PBS; Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men," The Other Woman, AMC; Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton "Mad Men," Commissions And Fees, AMC; Erin Levy and Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men," Far Away Places, AMC
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire," To The Lost, HBO
Other nominees: Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC; Brian Percival, "Downton Abbey," Episode 7, AMC; Michael Cuesta, "Homeland," Pilot, Showtime; Phil Abraham, "Mad Men' The Other Woman, AMC
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special: Jay Roach, "Game Change," HBO
Other nominees: Kevin Reynolds, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY; Philip Kaufman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO; Sam Miller, "Luther," BBC America; Paul McGuigan, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Danny Strong, "Game Change," HBO
Other nominees: Tedd Mann, Ronald Parker, Bill Kerby, "Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2," HISTORY; Abi Morgan, "The Hour," BBC America; Neil Cross, "Luther," BBC America; Steven Moffat, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special: Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS
Other nominees: Don Mischer, 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC; Louis J. Horvitz, The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS; Louis C.K. , Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX; Alan Skog, New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special: Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX
Other nominees: 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC; The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS; 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS; Betty White's 90th.Birthday Celebration, NBC
|
83rd Annual ACADEMY AWARDS Winners |
Written by USTownhall staff
|
Sunday, 27 February 2011 20:31 |
Tonight, Sunday, February 27, 2011, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present the 83rd annual Academy Awards at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood. The show was hosted by two of young Hollywood's brightest – Anne Hathaway and James Franco – each of whom is a current or former Oscar nominee.
This ceremony was likely one of the shortest on record as it only went over its allotted timeslot by about 15 minutes, which we wholeheartedly approve of. Hathaway and Franco were both fine as hosts, but we prefered Anne, who livened things up mid-show with a nicely done vocal performance. Franco did earn some laughs with a bunch of one-liners and by coming out dressed as Marilyn Monroe. We can't say this was a soaring triumph by the pair, but it wasn't anywhere near a trainwreck, either. They kept the show moving, and were pleasant company for the three-hour plus telecast.
While the show was very watchable due to its relatively short length, we were disappointed by the complete lack of surprise winners tonight. All along, we've been saying that Melissa Leo, Christian Bale, Colin Firth, and Natalie Portman were locks for the acting categories because they've also won in these categories during the Golden Globes and the Screen Actor's Guild awards, which are often good predictors as to Oscar results. Further, The King's Speech director Tom Hooper recently won the prize at the Director's Guild Awards ceremony, which made him the odds-on favorite to win the Directing prize tonight. Also as predicted, Aaron Sorkin won for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Social Network and David Seidler won Best Original Screenplay for The King's Speech.
Here are the winners in the 24 televised awards:
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Achievement in Art Direction |
Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
|
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration) • Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration) • The King's Speech, Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration) • True Grit, Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)
|
Achievement in Cinematography |
Wally Pfister, Inception |
• Matthew Libatique, Black Swan • Danny Cohen, The King's Speech • Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network • Roger Deakins, True Grit |
Actress in a Supporting Role |
Melissa Leo, The Fighter |
• Amy Adams, The Fighter • Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech • Melissa Leo, The Fighter • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
|
Best Animated Short Film |
The Lost Thing, Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan |
• Day & Night, Teddy Newton • The Gruffalo, Max Lang and Jakob Schuh • Let's Pollute,Geefwee Boedoe • Madagascar, a Journey Diary, Bastien Dubois |
Best Animated Feature Film |
Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich |
• How to Train Your Dragon, Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois • The Illusionist, Sylvain Chomet |
Best Adapted Screenplay |
The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich |
• 127 Hours, Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston • Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2 • True Grit, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis • Winter's Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell |
Best Original Screenplay |
The King's Speech, David Seidler |
• Another Year, Mike Leigh • The Fighter, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson • Inception, Christopher Nolan • The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg |
Best Foreign Language Film |
In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish, and English, Susanne Bier |
• Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu • Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos • Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve • Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchareb |
Actor in a Supporting role |
Christian Bale, The Fighter |
• John Hawkes,Winter's Bone • Jeremy Renner, The Town • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right • Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech |
Best Original Score |
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network |
• A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours • John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon • Hans Zimmer, Inception • Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech |
Achievement in Sound Mixing |
Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick |
• The King's Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley • Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin • The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten • True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland |
Achievement in Sound Editing |
Inception, Richard King |
• Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers • Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague • True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger |
Achievement in Makeup |
The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey |
• Adrien Morot, Barney's Version • Eouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back |
Achievement in Costume Design |
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland |
• Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love • Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech • Sandy Powell, The Tempest • Mary Zophres, True Grit |
Best Documentary Short Subject |
Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon |
• Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein • Poster Girl, Sara Nesson • Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger • The Warriors of Qiugang , Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon |
Best Live Action Short Film |
God of Love, Luke Matheny |
• The Confession, Tanel Toom • The Crush, Michael Creagh • Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt • Wish 143, Ian Barnes |
Best Documentary Feature |
Inside Job, Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs |
• Exit Through the Gift Shop, Robert Banks and Jaimie D'Cruz • Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic • Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger • Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley |
Best Special Effects |
Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb |
• Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi • Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell • Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick |
Achievement in Film Editing |
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network |
• Jon Harris, 127 Hours • Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan • Pamela Martin, The Fighter • Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech |
Best Original Song |
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3, Randy Newman |
• "Coming Home" from Country Strong, Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, and Troy Verges • "I See the Light" from Tangled, Alan Menken and Glenn Slater • "If I Rise" from 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, and Dido |
In Memorium |
John Barry (Composer), Grant McCune (Visual Effects), Tony Curtis, Edward Limato (Agent), Tom Mankiewicz (Writer), Gloria Stuart, William Fraker (Cinematographer), Joseph Strick (Director), Lionel Jeffries, Sally Menke (Editor), Ronni Chasen (Publicist), Leslie Nielsen, Robert Radnitz (Producer), Claude Chabrol (Director), Pete Postlethwaite, Bill Littlejohn (Animator), Pierre Guffroy (Art Director), Patricia Neal, George Hickenlooper (Director), Irving Ravetch (Writer), Robert Culp, Bob Boyle (Art Director), Mario Monicelli (Director), Lynn Redgrave, Elliott Kastner (Producer), Dede Allen (Editor), Peter Yates (Producer-Director), Anne Francis, Arthur Penn (Producer-Director), Theoni Aldredge (Costume Designer), Susannah York, Ronald Neame (Director), David Wolper (Producer), Jill Clayburgh, Alan Hume (Cinematographer), Irvin Kershner (Director), Dennis Hopper, Dino De Laurentiis (Producer), Blake Edwards (Writer-Director), Kevin McCarthy, Lena Horne |
Best Director |
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech |
• Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, True Grit • David Fincher, The Social Network • David O. Russell, The Fighter |
Best Actress |
Natalie Portman, Black Swan |
• Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine |
Best Actor |
Colin Firth, The King's Speech |
• Javier Bardem, Biutiful • Jeff Bridges, True Grit • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network • James Franco, 127 Hours |
Best Picture |
The King's Speech, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin |
• 127 Hours, Danny Boyle and Christian Colson • Black Swan, Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver • The Fighter, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg • Inception, Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas • The Kids Are All Right, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray • The Social Network, Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin • Toy Story 3, Darla K. Anderson True Grit, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin • Winter's Bone, Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini |
|
53rd Annual GRAMMY AWARDS Winners |
Written by USTownhall staff
|
Sunday, 13 February 2011 11:48 |
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards were held on Sunday, February 13, 2011 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles in a three-and-a-half hour ceremony that was broadcast on CBS. The Grammys give out more awards than any other awards show, but likely broadcasts the fewest. Only a scant ten awards were given out during the live show, with the others – almost 100 others – given out in the Grammy pre-show that was streamed live online earlier the same day at the nearby Los Angeles Convention Center. Barbra Streisand was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights earlier on February 11, and she gave a rare live performance on Sunday's Grammys.
Multiple Grammy nominees:
• Eminem - 10 nominations
• Bruno Mars - 7 nominations
• 6 nominations: Jay-Z, Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga
• 5 nominations: Jeff Beck, B.o.B., David Frost, Phillip Lawrence, John Legend, The Roots
• 4 nominations: Alex Da Kid, The Black Keys, Drake, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Katy Perry, Rihanna, Dirk Sibotka, Zac Brown
• 3 nominations: Arcade Fire, Chris Brown, Muse, Miranda Lambert, John Mayer, Beyoncé, Alicia Keys
• 2 nominations: Robert Plant, Pink, Justin Bieber, Mumford & Sons, Monica, La Roux, Goldfrapp, Janelle Monáe, Sade, Michael Bublé, Fantasia, Hayley Williams, The White Stripes
Here are the winners for all 109 Grammy awards categories. The eligibility period for the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards was September 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010.
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Hey, Soul Sister (Live), Train |
• Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version), Glee Cast
• Misery, Maroon 5
•The Only Exception, Paramore
• Babyfather, Sade
|
Best Female Country Vocal Performance |
The House That Built Me, Miranda Lambert |
• Satisfied, Jewel
• Swingin', LeAnn Rimes
• Temporary Home, Carrie Underwood
• I'd Love To Be Your Last, Gretchen Wilson
|
Best Rock Album |
The Resistance, Muse |
• Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck
• Backspacer, Pearl Jam
• Mojo, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
• Le Noise, Neil Young
|
Best Pop Vocal Album |
The Fame Monster , Lady Gaga |
• My World 2.0, Justin Bieber
• I Dreamed A Dream, Susan Boyle
• Battle Studies, John Mayer
• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
|
Lifetime Achievement |
Julie Andrews, Roy Haynes, Julliard String Quartet, The Kingston Trio, Dolly Parton, The Ramones, George Beverly Shea |
Best Country Album |
Need You Now, Lady Antebellum |
• Up On The Ridge, Dierks Bentley
• You Get What You Give, Zac Brown Band
• The Guitar Song, Jamey Johnson
• Revolution , Miranda Lambert
|
Song of the Year |
Need You Now , Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum) |
• Beg Steal Or Borrow, Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
• F*** You , Brody Brown, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
• The House That Built Me, Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
• Love The Way You Lie, Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem featuring Rihanna)
|
Best New Artist |
Esperanza Spalding |
• Justin Bieber
• Drake
• Florence & The Machine
• Mumford & Sons
|
In Memorium |
James Moody, John Kendall, Dr. Billy Taylor, Herb Ellis, Lena Horne, Margaret Whiting, Charlie Louvin, Hank Cochran, Carl Smith, Bobby Charles, Bobby Hebb, General Norman Johnson, Gladys Horton, Teena Marie, Gregory Isaacs, Sugar Minott, Harvey Fuqua, Garry Shider, Dick Griffey, George David Weiss, Gerry Rafferty, Wally Traugott, Jim Williamson, Bill Porter, Richie Hayward, Ben Keith, Don Van Vilet, Malcom McLaren, Herman Leonard, Irwin Silber, Jim Marshall, Allyn Ferguson, Jerry Beck, John Barry, Peter Lopez, Caresse Henry, Bill Aucoin, Hal Uplinger, Ron Baird, Ronnie Chasen, Mitch Miller, Roberto Cantoral, Olga Guillot, Enrique Morente, Joan Sutherland, Helen Boatwright, Dame Margaret Price, Earl Wild, Raphael Hillyer, Ronnie James Dio, Doug Fleger, Don Kirshner, Esteban "Steve" Jordan, Tony "Ham" Guerrero, Eddie Fisher, Jimmy Dean, Alex Chilton, Albertina, Walker, Walter Hawkins, Solomon Burke |
Trustees Awards |
honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of recording in a non-performing capacity: Wilma Cozart Fine, Al Bell, Bruce Lundvall |
Best Rap Album |
Recovery, Eminem |
• The Adventures Of Bobby Ray, B.o.B
• Thank Me Later, Drake
• The Blueprint 3, Jay-Z
• How I Got Over, The Roots
|
Record of the Year |
Need You Now, Lady Antebellum |
• Nothin' On You, B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
• Love The Way You Lie, Eminem Featuring Rihanna
• F*** You, Cee Lo Green
• Empire State Of Mind, Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
|
Album of the Year |
The Suburbs, Arcade Fire |
• Recovery, Eminem
• Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
• The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga
• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
|
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance |
Bad Romance, Lady Gaga |
• King of Anything , Sara Bareilles
• Halo (Live), Beyoncé
• Chasing Pirates, Norah Jones
• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
|
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance |
Just The Way You Are, Bruno Mars |
• Haven't Met You Yet, Michael Bublé
• This Is It, Michael Jackson
• Whataya Want from Me, Adam Lambert
• Half of My Heart, John Mayer
|
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals |
Imagine, Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare |
• Airplanes, Part II, B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
• If It Wasn't For Bad, Elton John & Leon Russell
• Telephone, Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
• California Gurls, Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg
|
Best Pop Instrumental Performance |
Nessun Dorma, Jeff Beck |
• Flow, Laurie Anderson
• No Mystery, Stanley Clarke
• Orchestral Intro, Gorillaz
• Sleepwalk, The Brian Setzer Orchestra
|
Best Pop Instrumental Album |
Take Your Pick, Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto |
• Pushing the Envelope, Gerald Albright
• Heart and Soul, Kenny G
• Singularity, Robby Krieger
• Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway, Kirk Whalum
|
Best Dance Recording |
Only Girl (In the World), Rihanna |
• Rocket, Goldfrapp
• In for the Kill , La Roux
• Dance in the Dark, Lady Gaga
• Dancing on My Own, Robyn
|
Best Electronic/Dance Album |
La Roux, La Roux |
• These Hopeful Machines, BT
• Further, The Chemical Brothers
• Head First, Goldfrapp
• Black Light, Groove Armada
|
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album |
Crazy Love, Michael Bublé |
• The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time, Barry Manilow
• Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville, Johnny Mathis
• Fly Me To The Moon...The Great American Songbook: Volume V, Rod Stewart
• Love Is The Answer, Barbra Streisand
|
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance |
Helter Skelter, Paul McCartney |
• Run Back To Your Side, Eric Clapton
• Crossroads, John Mayer
• Silver Rider, Robert Plant
• Angry World, Neil Young
|
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Tighten Up, The Black Keys |
• Ready To Start, Arcade Fire
• I Put A Spell On You, Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
• Radioactive, Kings of Leon
• Resistance, Muse
|
Best Hard Rock Performance |
New Fang, Them Crooked Vultures |
• A Looking in View, Alice In Chains
• Let Me Hear You Scream, Ozzy Osbourne
• Black Rain, Soundgarden
• Between the Lines, Stone Temple Pilots
|
Best Metal Performance |
El Dorado, Iron Maiden |
• Let the Guilt Go, Korn
• In Your Words, Lamb of God
• Sudden Death, Megadeth
• World Painted Blood, Slayer
|
Best Rock Instrumental Performance |
Hammerhead, Jeff Beck |
• Black Mud, The Black Keys
• Do the Murray, Los Lobos
• Kundalini Bonfire, Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
• The Deathless Horsie, Dweezil Zappa
|
Best Rock Song |
Angry World, Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young) |
• Little Lion Man,
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
• Radioactive,
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings of Leon)
• Resistance , Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
• Tighten Up, Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
|
Best Alternative Music Album |
Brothers, The Black Keys |
• The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
• Infinite Arms, Band of Horses
• Broken Bells, Broken Bells
• Contra, Vampire Weekend
|
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance |
Bittersweet, Fantasia |
• Gone Already, Faith Evans
• Everything to Me, Monica
• Tired, Kelly Price
• Holding You Down (Going in Circles), Jazmine Sullivan
|
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance |
There Goes My Baby , Usher |
• Second Chance, El DeBarge
• Finding My Way Back, Jaheim
• Why Would You Stay, Kem
• We're Still Friends, (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
|
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Soldier of Love, Sade |
• Love, Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
• Take My Time, Chris Brown & Tank
• You've Got a Friend, Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
• Shine, John Legend & The Roots
|
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance |
Hang on in There, John Legend & The Roots |
• When a Woman Loves, R. Kelly
• You're So Amazing, Calvin Richardson
• In Between, Ryan Shaw
• Go [Live], Betty Wright
|
Best Urban/Alternative Performance |
F*** You, Cee Lo Green |
• Little One, Bilal
• Orion, Carolyn Malachi
• Tightrope, Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
• Still, Eric Roberson
|
Best R&B Song |
Shine, John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots) |
• Bittersweet, Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
• Finding My Way Back, Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miguel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
• Second Chance, E. DeBarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
• Why Would You Stay, K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)
|
Best R&B Album |
Wake Up!, John Legend & The Roots |
• The Love & War Masterpeace, Raheem DeVaughn
• Back to Me, Fantasia
• Another Round, Jaheim
• Still Standing, Monica
|
Best Contemporary R&B Album |
Raymond v Raymond , Usher |
• Graffiti, Chris Brown
• Untitled, R. Kelly
• Transition, Ryan Leslie
• The ArchAndroid, Janelle Monáe
|
Best Rap Solo Performance |
Not Afraid, Eminem |
• Over, Drake
• How Low, Ludacris
• I'm Back , T.I.
• Power, Kanye West
|
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group |
On to the Next One , Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz |
• Shutterbugg, Big Boi, Bosko, Cutty & Mouche
• Fancy, Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
• My Chick Bad, Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
• Lose My Mind, Young Jeezy & Plies
|
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration |
Empire State of Mind, Jay-Z & Alicia Keys |
• Nothin' on You , B.o.B & Bruno Mars
• Deuces, Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
• Love the Way You Lie, Eminem & Rihanna
• Wake Up Everybody, John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common
|
Best Rap Song |
Empire State of Mind, Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Burt Keyes & Sylvia Robinson, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys) |
• Love The Way You Lie, Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem & Rihanna)
• Not Afraid,
M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, Luis Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
• Nothin' on You,
Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B & Bruno Mars)
• On to the Next One , Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)
|
Best Male Country Vocal Performance |
'Til Summer Comes Around, Keith Urban |
• Macon, Jamey Johnson
• Cryin' For Me (Wayman's Song), Toby Keith
• Turning Home, David Nail
• Gettin' You Home, Chris Young
|
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Need You Now, Lady Antebellum |
• Free, Zac Brown Band
• Elizabeth , Dailey & Vincent
• Little White Church, Little Big Town
• Where Rainbows Never Die, The SteelDrivers
|
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals |
As She's Walking Away, Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson |
• Bad Angel, Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
• Pride (In the Name of Love), Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
• Hillbilly Bone, Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
• I Run to You, Marty Stuart & Connie Smith
|
Best Country Instrumental Performance |
Hummingbyrd, Marty Stuart |
• Tattoo of a Smudge, Cherryholmes
• Magic #9, The Infamous Stringdusters
• New Chance Blues, Punch Brothers
• Willow Creek, Darrell Scott
|
Best Country Song |
Need You Now, Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum) |
• The Breath You Take, Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
• Free, Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
• The House That Built Me, Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
• I'd Love to Be Your Last, Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
• If I Die Young, Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
|
Best New Age Album |
Miho: Journey To The Mountain, Paul Winter Consort |
|
Best Contemporary Jazz Album |
The Stanley Clarke Band , The Stanley Clarke Band |
|
Best Jazz Vocal Album |
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater |
|
Best Improvised Jazz Solo |
A Change is Gonna Come, Herbie Hancock, soloist |
|
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group |
Moody 4B, James Moody |
|
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album |
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard, Mingus Big Band |
|
Best Latin Jazz Album |
Chucho's Steps, Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers |
|
Best Gospel Performance |
Grace, BeBe & CeCe Winans |
|
Best Gospel Song |
It's What I Do, Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway) |
|
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album |
Hello Hurricane, Switchfoot |
|
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album |
Love God. Love People., Israel Houghton |
|
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album |
The Reason, Diamond Rio |
|
Best Traditional Gospel Album |
Downtown Church, Patty Griffin |
|
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album |
Still, BeBe & CeCe Winans |
|
Best Latin Pop Album |
Paraiso Express, Alejandro Sanz |
|
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album |
El Existential, Grupo Fantasma |
|
Best Tropical Latin Album |
Viva La Tradición, Spanish Harlem Orchestra |
|
Best Regional Mexican Album |
n/a - fewer than ten artists entered for contention, so no award given |
Best Tejano Album |
Recuerdos, Little Joe & La Familia |
|
Best Norteño Album |
Classic, Intocable |
|
Best Banda Album |
Enamórate De Mí, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario |
|
Best Americana Album |
You Are Not Alone, Mavis Staples |
|
Best Bluegrass Album |
Mountain Soul II, Patty Loveless |
|
Best Traditional Blues Album |
Joined at the Hip, Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith |
|
Best Contemporary Blues Album |
Living Proof, Buddy Guy |
|
Best Traditional Folk Album |
Genuine Negro Jig, Carolina Chocolate Drops |
|
Best Contemporary Folk Album |
God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise, Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs |
|
Best Hawaiian Music Album |
Huana Ke Aloha, Tia Carrere |
|
Best Native American Music Album |
2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance, various artists |
|
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album |
Zydeco Junkie, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band |
|
Best Reggae Album |
Before the Dawn, Buju Banton |
|
Best Traditional World Music Album |
Ali and Toumani, Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté |
|
Best Contemporary World Music Album |
Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks , Béla Fleck |
|
Best Musical Album For Children |
Tomorrow's Children, Pete Seeger with The Rivertown Kids and Friends |
|
Best Spoken Word Album For Children |
Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, and Lullabies, Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton |
|
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) |
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook), Jon Stewart (with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver) |
|
Best Comedy Album |
Stark Raving Black, Lewis Black |
|
Best Musical Show Album |
American Idiot (Featuring Green Day), Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast with John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others) |
|
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media |
Crazy Heart, various artists |
|
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media |
Toy Story 3, Randy Newman, composer |
|
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media |
The Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart), Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham) |
|
Best Instrumental Composition |
The Path Among the Trees, Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble) |
|
Best Instrumental Arrangement |
Carlos, Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest) |
|
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) |
Baba Yetu, Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) |
|
Best Recording Package |
Brothers, Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys) |
|
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package |
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set), Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes) |
|
Best Album Notes |
Keep an Eye on the Sky, Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star) |
|
Best Historical Album |
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings), Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles) |
|
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical |
Battle Studies, Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer) |
|
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical |
Danger Mouse, Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A), Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A), Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T) |
|
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical |
Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix), David Guetta & Afrojack, remixers (Madonna) |
|
Best Surround Sound Album |
Britten's Orchestra, Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering
engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
|
|
Best Engineered Album, Classical |
tie:
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works, Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
|
|
Producer Of The Year, Classical |
David Frost, Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra) Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble) The 5 Browns in Hollywood (5 Browns) Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project) Meeting of the Spirits (Matt Haimovitz) Two Roads to Exile (ARC Ensemble) |
|
Best Classical Album |
Verdi: Requiem, Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus) |
|
Best Orchestral Performance |
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony) |
|
Best Opera Recording |
Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin, Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin) |
|
Best Choral Performance |
Verdi: Requiem, Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus) |
|
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) |
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24, Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra) |
|
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) |
Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement, Paul Jacobs |
|
Best Chamber Music Performance |
Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2, Parker Quartet |
|
Best Small Ensemble Performance |
Dinastia Borja, Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas) |
|
Best Classical Vocal Performance |
Sacrificium, Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico) |
|
Best Classical Contemporary Composition |
Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina, Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero) |
|
Best Classical Crossover Album |
Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns, Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) |
|
Best Short Form Music Video |
Bad Romance, Lady Gaga , Francis Lawrence, video director; Kathy Angstadt, Nicole Ehrlich &Heather Heller, video producers |
|
Best Long Form Music Video |
When You're Strange, (The Doors) Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers |
|
|
17th Annual SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS Winners |
Written by US Townhall staff
|
Sunday, 30 January 2011 20:39 |
On Sunday, January 31, 2011, the 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards was broadcast live from the Shrine Exposition Center in Los Angeles. The Award, called "The Actor," is given by the Guild to recognize the achievements of its members in the media of both film and television. Nominations for an Actor are made by a randomly selected panel of 4200 SAG members, while all 120,000+ paid-up members of the union are eligible to vote for the winners.
Of the 14 awards that are televised, 8 are for television, 5 are for film, and 1 is for lifetime achievement. There are additionally two non-televised awards for Stunt Ensembles in Film and Television.
The Screen Actors Guild Awards is one of the more important awards shows as it continues the "award season" momentum that leads up to the Oscars, which will be broadcast live on Sunday, February 27, 2011.
Looking at the winners of both the SAGs and the recent Golden Globes, one can see the following: Colin Firth, Natalie Portman, Melissa Leo, and Christian Bale won tonight at the SAGs and also won two weeks ago at the Golden Globes in the analogous categories. All four are nominated for the Academy Award acting categories as well, so it will be interesting to see if the momentum continues or if there is any push back from Hollywood that results in any dark horse candidates taking home the big prize.
Here are the winners in the 16 categories of the 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards:
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series |
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
|
• Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
• Michael C. Hall, Dexter
• John Hamm, Mad Men
• Hugh Laurie, House
|
Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series |
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife |
• Glenn Close, Damages
• Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
• Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
• Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
|
Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama Series |
The Cast of Boardwalk Empire |
• The Closer
• Dexter
• The Good Wife
• Mad Men
|
Outstanding Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Film) |
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
|
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
|
Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series |
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock |
• Ty Burrell, Modern Family
• Steve Carell, The Office
• Chris Colfer, Glee
• Ed O'Neill, Modern Family
|
Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series |
Betty White, Hot in Cleveland |
• Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
• Tina Fey, 30 Rock
• Jane Lynch, Glee
• Sofía Vergara, Modern Family
|
Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy Series |
The Cast of Modern Family |
• 30 Rock
• Glee
• Hot in Cleveland
• The Office
|
Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award |
Ernest Borgnine |
n/a |
Outstanding Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries |
Al Pacino, You Don't Know Jack
|
• John Goodman, You Don't Know Jack
• Dennis Quaid, The Special Relationship
• Édgar Ramírez, Carlos
• Patrick Stewart, Macbeth, Great Performances
|
Outstanding Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries |
Claire Danes, Temple Grandin
|
• Catherine O'Hara, Temple Grandin
• Julia Ormond, Temple Grandin
• Winona Ryder, When Love is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
• Susan Sarandon, You Don't Know Jack
|
In Memorium |
Jill Clayburgh, Leslie Nielsen, Lynn Redgrave, Robert Culp, Gloria Stuart, Kevin McCarthy, John Forsythe, Anne Francis, Pernell Roberts, Harold Gould, David Nelson, Frances Reid, Larry Keith, Patricia Neal, Danny Aiello III, June Havoc, James MacArthur, Barbara Billingsley, Gary Coleman, Rue McClanahan, Zelda Rubenstein, Fred Foy, Janet MacLachlan, Fess Parker, Lena Horne, Peter Haskell, Peter Graves, Dixie Carter, Tom Bosley, Kathryn Grayson, Pete Postlethwaite, Steve Landesberg, Eddie Fisher, Tony Curtis, Jean Simmons, Dennis Hopper |
Outstanding Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Film) |
Christian Bale, The Fighter
|
• John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
• Jeremy Renner, The Town
• Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
• Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
|
Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role (Film) |
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
|
• Annette Benning, The Kids Are All Right
• Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
• Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
• Hilary Swank, Conviction
|
Outstanding Male Actor in a Leading Role (Film) |
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
|
• Jeff Bridges, True Grit
• Robert Duvall, Get Low
• Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
• James Franco, 17 Hours
|
Outstanding Ensemble Cast (Film) |
The Cast of
The King's Speech
|
• The Kids Are All Right
• Black Swan
• The Social Network
• The Figher
|
NON-TELEVISED AWARDS |
Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (Film) |
The Stunt Cast of Inception |
• Green Zone
• Robin Hood
|
Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (Television) |
The Stunt Cast of True Blood |
• Burn Notice
• CSI: NY
• Dexter
• Southland
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3 |
MORE INTERVIEWS...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
cast of The Apprentice 10 |
BATMAN film producer MICHAEL USLAN
|
• Sherri Shepherd
• Vanessa Minnillo
|
All My Children creator AGNES NIXON
|
Bronx Opera's BEN SPIERMAN
|
cast of Big Brother 12 |
BOBBY FLAY & STEVE ELLS of America's Next Great Restaurant |
Cast of the play Bridgeboy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Library of American Comics' BRUCE CANWELL |
RYAN McPARTLIN & SARAH LANCASTER |
CRYSTAL CHAPPELL
• part 1: Guiding Light
• part 2: Days of Our Lives
|
soapcentral.com founder DAN KROLL |
DAN PARENT of Archie Comics |
DAVID LYONS of The Cape |
DEBBIE GIBSON & TIFFANY |
Author DEDE EMERSON of A Different Kind of Streetwalker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BOB DOWLING of the 3D Entertainment Summit |
Indie filmmaker ELIANA UJUETA of Beneath the Rock |
comic book artist JAMAL IGLE |
Genesis Repertory's JAY MICHAELS, MARY MiCARI, & actors |
Oscar-winning actor JEREMY IRONS |
Animation historian JERRY BECK
• 1st interview
• 2nd interview
|
singer-songwriter JOSH GROBAN |
web series producer KAI SOREMEKUN of Chick
• 1st interview
• 2nd interview
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oscar-winning actress KATHY BATES of Harry's Law |
Television producer KENNETH JOHNSON of V, Bionic Woman, Incredible Hulk |
KYLE BORNHEIMER & HAYES MacARTHUR of Perfect Couples |
• Terrence Howard, René Balcer
• Dick Wolf, Alfred Molina, Alana de la Garza
|
publisher DAN HERMAN of Hermes Press |
COUNTESS LuANN de LESSEPS of The Real Housewives of New York City |
author MAX ALLAN COLLINS of Road to Perdition |
WWE Champion Mike "The MIz" Mizanin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JEFF HAYNE of Mill Creek Entertainment
• 1st interview
• 2nd interview
|
singer-actor NICK LACHEY |
supermodel NIKI TAYLOR talks The Celebrity Apprentice |
actor PAUL REISER of The Paul Reiser Show |
actor-producer RICKY GERVAIS of The Office |
actress-television host ROSIE O'DONNELL |
comic book writer STEVE NILES |
• Ian Anthony Dale, Nick Wauters
• Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Blair Underwood, Željko Ivanek
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THORE SCHÖLERMANN & JO WEIL of Verbotene Liebe |
Peabody & Emmy award winning journalist TOM BROKAW |
Emmy award winning actor TOM PELPHREY of Guiding Light |
actors from The Apothecary Theatre Company |
TORI SPELLING & DEAN McDERMOTT of sTORIbook Weddings |
|
|
MORE FEATURES...
|