Home Entertainment-Other Award Show Winners 53rd Annual GRAMMY AWARDS Winners
53rd Annual GRAMMY AWARDS Winners
Written by USTownhall staff   
Sunday, 13 February 2011 11:48

Grammys-53-resizeThe 53rd Annual Grammy Awards were held on Sunday, February 13, 2011 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles in a three-and-a-half hour ceremony that was broadcast on CBS.  The Grammys give out more awards than any other awards show, but likely broadcasts the fewest.  Only a scant ten awards were given out during the live show, with the others – almost 100 others – given out in the Grammy pre-show that was streamed live online earlier the same day at the nearby Los Angeles Convention Center.  Barbra Streisand was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights earlier on February 11, and she gave a rare live performance on Sunday's Grammys. 




Multiple Grammy nominees:

• Eminem - 10 nominations

• Bruno Mars - 7 nominations

• 6 nominations: Jay-Z, Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga

• 5 nominations: Jeff Beck, B.o.B., David Frost, Phillip Lawrence, John Legend, The Roots

• 4 nominations: Alex Da Kid, The Black Keys, Drake, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Katy Perry, Rihanna, Dirk Sibotka, Zac Brown

• 3 nominations: Arcade Fire, Chris Brown, Muse, Miranda Lambert, John Mayer, Beyoncé, Alicia Keys

• 2 nominations: Robert Plant, Pink, Justin Bieber, Mumford & Sons, Monica, La Roux, Goldfrapp, Janelle Monáe, Sade, Michael Bublé, Fantasia, Hayley Williams, The White Stripes


Here are the winners for all 109 Grammy awards categories. The eligibility period for the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards was September 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010.


Televised Awards

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals Hey, Soul Sister (Live), Train

Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version), Glee Cast

• Misery, Maroon 5

•The Only Exception, Paramore

• Babyfather, Sade

Best Female Country Vocal Performance The House That Built Me, Miranda Lambert

• Satisfied, Jewel

• Swingin', LeAnn Rimes

• Temporary Home, Carrie Underwood

• I'd Love To Be Your Last, Gretchen Wilson

Best Rock Album The Resistance, Muse

• Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck

• Backspacer, Pearl Jam

• Mojo, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

• Le Noise, Neil Young

Best Pop Vocal Album The Fame Monster , Lady Gaga

• My World 2.0, Justin Bieber

• I Dreamed A Dream, Susan Boyle

• Battle Studies, John Mayer

• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

Lifetime Achievement Julie Andrews, Roy Haynes, Julliard String Quartet, The Kingston Trio, Dolly Parton, The Ramones, George Beverly Shea
Best Country Album Need You Now, Lady Antebellum

Up On The Ridge, Dierks Bentley

You Get What You Give, Zac Brown Band

The Guitar Song, Jamey Johnson

Revolution , Miranda Lambert

Song of the Year Need You Now , Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum) Beg Steal Or Borrow, Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)

F*** You , Brody Brown, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)

The House That Built Me, Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Love The Way You Lie, Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem featuring Rihanna)

Best New Artist Esperanza Spalding

• Justin Bieber

• Drake

• Florence & The Machine

• Mumford & Sons

In Memorium James Moody, John Kendall, Dr. Billy Taylor, Herb Ellis, Lena Horne, Margaret Whiting, Charlie Louvin, Hank Cochran, Carl Smith, Bobby Charles, Bobby Hebb, General Norman Johnson, Gladys Horton, Teena Marie, Gregory Isaacs, Sugar Minott, Harvey Fuqua, Garry Shider, Dick Griffey, George David Weiss, Gerry Rafferty, Wally Traugott, Jim Williamson, Bill Porter, Richie Hayward, Ben Keith, Don Van Vilet, Malcom McLaren, Herman Leonard, Irwin Silber, Jim Marshall, Allyn Ferguson, Jerry Beck, John Barry, Peter Lopez, Caresse Henry, Bill Aucoin, Hal Uplinger, Ron Baird, Ronnie Chasen, Mitch Miller, Roberto Cantoral, Olga Guillot, Enrique Morente, Joan Sutherland, Helen Boatwright, Dame Margaret Price, Earl Wild, Raphael Hillyer, Ronnie James Dio, Doug Fleger, Don Kirshner, Esteban "Steve" Jordan, Tony "Ham" Guerrero, Eddie Fisher, Jimmy Dean, Alex Chilton, Albertina, Walker, Walter Hawkins, Solomon Burke
Trustees Awards honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of recording in a non-performing capacity: Wilma Cozart Fine, Al Bell, Bruce Lundvall
Best Rap Album Recovery, Eminem

The Adventures Of Bobby Ray, B.o.B

Thank Me Later, Drake

The Blueprint 3, Jay-Z

How I Got Over, The Roots

Record of the Year Need You Now, Lady Antebellum

Nothin' On You, B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars

Love The Way You Lie, Eminem Featuring Rihanna

F*** You, Cee Lo Green

Empire State Of Mind, Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

Album of the Year The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
Recovery, Eminem

Need You Now, Lady Antebellum

The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga

Teenage Dream, Katy Perry



Non-Televised Awards

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Bad Romance, Lady Gaga

King of Anything , Sara Bareilles

Halo (Live), Beyoncé

Chasing Pirates, Norah Jones

Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Just The Way You Are, Bruno Mars

Haven't Met You Yet, Michael Bublé

This Is It, Michael Jackson

Whataya Want from Me, Adam Lambert

Half of My Heart, John Mayer

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals Imagine, Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Airplanes, Part II, B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams

If It Wasn't For Bad, Elton John & Leon Russell

Telephone, Lady Gaga & Beyoncé

California Gurls, Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg

Best Pop Instrumental Performance Nessun Dorma, Jeff Beck

Flow, Laurie Anderson

No Mystery, Stanley Clarke

Orchestral Intro, Gorillaz

Sleepwalk, The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album Take Your Pick, Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

Pushing the Envelope, Gerald Albright

Heart and Soul, Kenny G

Singularity, Robby Krieger

Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway, Kirk Whalum

Best Dance Recording Only Girl (In the World), Rihanna

Rocket, Goldfrapp

In for the Kill , La Roux

Dance in the Dark, Lady Gaga

Dancing on My Own, Robyn

Best Electronic/Dance Album La Roux, La Roux

These Hopeful Machines, BT

Further, The Chemical Brothers

Head First, Goldfrapp

Black Light, Groove Armada

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Crazy Love, Michael Bublé

The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time, Barry Manilow

Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville, Johnny Mathis

Fly Me To The Moon...The Great American Songbook: Volume V, Rod Stewart

Love Is The Answer, Barbra Streisand

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance Helter Skelter, Paul McCartney

Run Back To Your Side, Eric Clapton

Crossroads, John Mayer

Silver Rider, Robert Plant

Angry World, Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals Tighten Up, The Black Keys

Ready To Start, Arcade Fire

I Put A Spell On You, Jeff Beck & Joss Stone

Radioactive, Kings of Leon

Resistance, Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance New Fang, Them Crooked Vultures

A Looking in View, Alice In Chains

Let Me Hear You Scream, Ozzy Osbourne

Black Rain, Soundgarden

Between the Lines, Stone Temple Pilots

Best Metal Performance El Dorado, Iron Maiden

Let the Guilt Go, Korn

In Your Words, Lamb of God

Sudden Death, Megadeth

World Painted Blood, Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance Hammerhead, Jeff Beck

Black Mud, The Black Keys

Do the Murray, Los Lobos

Kundalini Bonfire, Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds

The Deathless Horsie, Dweezil Zappa

Best Rock Song Angry World, Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

Little Lion Man

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)


Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings of Leon)

Resistance , Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Tighten Up, Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Best Alternative Music Album Brothers, The Black Keys

The Suburbs, Arcade Fire

Infinite Arms, Band of Horses

Broken Bells, Broken Bells

Contra, Vampire Weekend

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance Bittersweet, Fantasia

Gone Already, Faith Evans

Everything to Me, Monica

Tired, Kelly Price

Holding You Down (Going in Circles), Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance There Goes My Baby , Usher

Second Chance, El DeBarge

Finding My Way Back, Jaheim

Why Would You Stay, Kem

We're Still Friends, (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals Soldier of Love, Sade

Love, Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller

Take My Time, Chris Brown & Tank

You've Got a Friend, Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin

Shine, John Legend & The Roots

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance Hang on in There, John Legend & The Roots

When a Woman Loves, R. Kelly

You're So Amazing, Calvin Richardson

In Between, Ryan Shaw

Go [Live], Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance F*** You, Cee Lo Green

Little One, Bilal

Orion, Carolyn Malachi

Tightrope, Janelle Monáe & Big Boi

Still, Eric Roberson

Best R&B Song Shine, John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Bittersweet, Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)

Finding My Way Back, Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miguel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)

Second Chance, E. DeBarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)

Why Would You Stay, K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)

Best R&B Album Wake Up!, John Legend & The Roots

The Love & War Masterpeace, Raheem DeVaughn

Back to Me, Fantasia

Another Round, Jaheim

Still Standing, Monica

Best Contemporary R&B Album Raymond v Raymond , Usher

Graffiti, Chris Brown

Untitled, R. Kelly

Transition, Ryan Leslie

The ArchAndroid, Janelle Monáe

Best Rap Solo Performance Not Afraid, Eminem

Over, Drake

How Low, Ludacris

I'm Back , T.I.

Power, Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group On to the Next One , Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

Shutterbugg, Big Boi, Bosko, Cutty & Mouche

Fancy, Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz

My Chick Bad, Ludacris & Nicki Minaj

Lose My Mind, Young Jeezy & Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration Empire State of Mind, Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

Nothin' on You , B.o.B & Bruno Mars

Deuces, Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall

Love the Way You Lie, Eminem & Rihanna

Wake Up Everybody, John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

Best Rap Song Empire State of Mind, Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Burt Keyes & Sylvia Robinson, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

Love The Way You Lie, Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem & Rihanna)

Not Afraid

M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, Luis Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)

Nothin' on You

Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B & Bruno Mars)

On to the Next One , Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)

Best Male Country Vocal Performance 'Til Summer Comes Around, Keith Urban

Macon, Jamey Johnson

Cryin' For Me (Wayman's Song), Toby Keith

Turning Home, David Nail

Gettin' You Home, Chris Young

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals Need You Now, Lady Antebellum

Free, Zac Brown Band

• Elizabeth , Dailey & Vincent

Little White Church, Little Big Town

Where Rainbows Never Die, The SteelDrivers

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals As She's Walking Away, Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

Bad Angel, Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson

Pride (In the Name of Love), Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers

Hillbilly Bone, Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins

I Run to You, Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

Best Country Instrumental Performance Hummingbyrd, Marty Stuart

Tattoo of a Smudge, Cherryholmes

Magic #9, The Infamous Stringdusters

New Chance Blues, Punch Brothers

Willow Creek, Darrell Scott

Best Country Song Need You Now, Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

The Breath You Take, Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)

Free, Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)

The House That Built Me, Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

I'd Love to Be Your Last, Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)

If I Die Young, Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)

Best New Age Album Miho: Journey To The Mountain, Paul Winter Consort
Best Contemporary Jazz Album The Stanley Clarke Band , The Stanley Clarke Band
Best Jazz Vocal Album Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater
Best Improvised Jazz Solo A Change is Gonna Come, Herbie Hancock, soloist
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group Moody 4B, James Moody
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard, Mingus Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album Chucho's Steps, Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
Best Gospel Performance Grace, BeBe & CeCe Winans
Best Gospel Song It's What I Do, Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album Hello Hurricane, Switchfoot
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album Love God. Love People., Israel Houghton
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album The Reason, Diamond Rio
Best Traditional Gospel Album Downtown Church, Patty Griffin
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album Still, BeBe & CeCe Winans
Best Latin Pop Album Paraiso Express, Alejandro Sanz
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album El Existential, Grupo Fantasma
Best Tropical Latin Album Viva La Tradición, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best Regional Mexican Album n/a - fewer than ten artists entered for contention, so no award given
Best Tejano Album Recuerdos, Little Joe & La Familia
Best Norteño Album Classic, Intocable
Best Banda Album Enamórate De Mí, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Best Americana Album You Are Not Alone, Mavis Staples
Best Bluegrass Album Mountain Soul II, Patty Loveless
Best Traditional Blues Album Joined at the Hip, Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith
Best Contemporary Blues Album Living Proof, Buddy Guy
Best Traditional Folk Album Genuine Negro Jig, Carolina Chocolate Drops
Best Contemporary Folk Album God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise, Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Best Hawaiian Music Album Huana Ke Aloha, Tia Carrere
Best Native American Music Album 2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance, various artists
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album Zydeco Junkie, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
Best Reggae Album Before the Dawn, Buju Banton
Best Traditional World Music Album Ali and Toumani, Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Best Contemporary World Music Album Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks , Béla Fleck
Best Musical Album For Children Tomorrow's Children, Pete Seeger with The Rivertown Kids and Friends
Best Spoken Word Album For Children Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, and Lullabies, Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook), Jon Stewart (with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
Best Comedy Album Stark Raving Black, Lewis Black
Best Musical Show Album American Idiot (Featuring Green Day), Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast with John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media Crazy Heart, various artists
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media Toy Story 3, Randy Newman, composer
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media The Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart), Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)
Best Instrumental Composition The Path Among the Trees, Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Carlos, Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) Baba Yetu, Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Best Recording Package Brothers, Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set), Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)
Best Album Notes Keep an Eye on the Sky, Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
Best Historical Album The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings), Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Battle Studies, Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Danger Mouse, Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A), Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A), Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix), David Guetta & Afrojack, remixers (Madonna)
Best Surround Sound Album Britten's Orchestra, Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering

engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Classical


Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works, Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

Producer Of The Year, Classical David Frost, Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
The 5 Browns in Hollywood (5 Browns)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Meeting of the Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
Two Roads to Exile (ARC Ensemble)
Best Classical Album Verdi: Requiem, Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Best Orchestral Performance Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)
Best Opera Recording Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin, Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Best Choral Performance Verdi: Requiem, Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24, Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement, Paul Jacobs
Best Chamber Music Performance Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2, Parker Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance Dinastia Borja, Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)
Best Classical Vocal Performance Sacrificium, Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina, Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)
Best Classical Crossover Album Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns, Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Best Short Form Music Video Bad Romance, Lady Gaga , Francis Lawrence, video director; Kathy Angstadt, Nicole Ehrlich &Heather Heller, video producers
Best Long Form Music Video When You're Strange, (The Doors) Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers












the-apprentice-logo-thumb UslanMichael-resize-thumb 30-rock-thumb agnes-nixon-thumb BenSpierman-thumb big-brother-logo-thumb bobby-flay-thumb Bridgeboy-logo-thumb
cast of The Apprentice 10


Sherri Shepherd

Vanessa Minnillo

All My Children creator AGNES NIXON

Bronx Opera's BEN SPIERMAN

cast of Big Brother 12 BOBBY FLAY & STEVE ELLS of America's Next Great Restaurant Cast of the play Bridgeboy
bruce-canwell-thumb chuck-thumb crystal-chappell-thumb dan-kroll-thumb dan-parent-thumb david-lyons-thumb debbie-gibson-tiffany-thumb dede-emerson-thumb


part 1: Guiding Light

part 2: Days of Our Lives

soapcentral.com founder DAN KROLL DAN PARENT of Archie Comics DAVID LYONS of The Cape DEBBIE GIBSON & TIFFANY Author DEDE EMERSON of A Different Kind of Streetwalker
dowling_jpeg-thumb eliana-ujueta-thumb jamal-igle-thumb Jay-Mary-thumb jeremy-irons-thumb jerry-beck-thumb josh-groban-thumb kai-soremekun-thumb
BOB DOWLING of the 3D Entertainment Summit Indie filmmaker ELIANA UJUETA of Beneath the Rock comic book artist JAMAL IGLE Genesis Repertory's JAY MICHAELS, MARY MiCARI, & actors Oscar-winning actor JEREMY IRONS

Animation historian JERRY BECK

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-songwriter JOSH GROBAN

web series producer KAI SOREMEKUN of Chick

1st interview

2nd interview

kathy-bates-thumb kenneth-johnson-thumb kyle-bornheimer-thumb law-and-order-los-angeles-thumb logo-thumb luann-de-lesseps-thumb max-thumb mike-miz-thumb
Oscar-winning actress KATHY BATES of Harry's Law Television producer KENNETH JOHNSON of V, Bionic Woman, Incredible Hulk KYLE BORNHEIMER & HAYES MacARTHUR of Perfect Couples

Terrence Howard, René Balcer

Dick Wolf, Alfred Molina, Alana de la Garza

publisher DAN HERMAN of Hermes Press COUNTESS LuANN de LESSEPS of The Real Housewives of New York City author MAX ALLAN COLLINS of Road to Perdition WWE Champion Mike "The MIz" Mizanin
MillCreeklogo-thumb nick-lachey-thumb niki-taylor-thumb paul-reiser-thumb ricky-gervais-thumb rosie-odonnell-thumb steve-niles-thumb the-event-cast-logo-thumb

JEFF HAYNE of Mill Creek Entertainment

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-actor NICK LACHEY supermodel NIKI TAYLOR talks The Celebrity Apprentice actor PAUL REISER of The Paul Reiser Show actor-producer RICKY GERVAIS of The Office actress-television host ROSIE O'DONNELL comic book writer STEVE NILES

Ian Anthony Dale, Nick Wauters

Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Blair Underwood, Željko Ivanek

thore-jo-thumb tom-brokaw-thumb tom-pelphrey-thumb apothecary-theatre-thumb tori-spelling-thumb
THORE SCHÖLERMANN & JO WEIL of Verbotene Liebe Peabody & Emmy award winning journalist TOM BROKAW Emmy award winning actor TOM PELPHREY of Guiding Light actors from The Apothecary Theatre Company TORI SPELLING & DEAN McDERMOTT of sTORIbook Weddings





Reviews & Previews:

Summer 2011 Movie Preview

Fall 2010 Television season

Fra Diavolo

Die Drei Pintos

Romeo and Juliet in Brooklyn

MPI Home Video

Timless Media Group

Boris Karloff's Thriller

Hunter: The Complete Series

Polly and Her Pals

Icons: The DC Comics and Wildstorm Art of Jim Lee

Adrianne Palicki as Wonder Woman

Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern

Spider-Man musical delayed again


Dead Space: Aftermath






New York Comic Con

Apprentice 10 kickoff

Farewell to Guiding Light

Farewell to As the World Turns

The Broadway Directory


Award Show winners:

Academy Awards

Emmy Awards

Grammy Awards

Tony Awards

American Music Awards

Golden Globe Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards

American Country Awards



Television blogs:

American Idol 10

American Idol 9

American Idol 8

Big Brother 12

Big Brother 11

ABC Cancels Both All My Children and One Life to Live

Guiding Light: A Look Back


Editorials & Issues:

Scam Alert: Have You Received This E-Mail Job Offer?

Meet the 112th Congress

Brooklyn politicians Kevin Peter Carroll vs. Ralph Perfetto

Before Rosa Parks There Was Lizzie Jennings

Understanding New York State Government

USTownhall RoundTable podcast: The Worlds of Entertainment and Current Events