Home Entertainment-Other Award Show Winners 83rd Annual ACADEMY AWARDS Winners
83rd Annual ACADEMY AWARDS Winners
Written by USTownhall staff   
Sunday, 27 February 2011 20:31

83rd_Academy_Awards_poster-resizeTonight, Sunday, February 27, 2011, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present the 83rd annual Academy Awards at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood.  The show was hosted by two of young Hollywood's brightest – Anne Hathaway and James Franco – each of whom is a current or former Oscar nominee.

This ceremony was likely one of the shortest on record as it only went over its allotted timeslot by about 15 minutes, which we wholeheartedly approve of.  Hathaway and Franco were both fine as hosts, but we prefered Anne, who livened things up mid-show with a nicely done vocal performance.  Franco did earn some laughs with a bunch of one-liners and by coming out dressed as Marilyn Monroe.  We can't say this was a soaring triumph by the pair, but it wasn't anywhere near a trainwreck, either.  They kept the show moving, and were pleasant company for the three-hour plus telecast.

While the show was very watchable due to its relatively short length, we were disappointed by the complete lack of surprise winners tonight.  All along, we've been saying that Melissa Leo, Christian Bale, Colin Firth, and Natalie Portman were locks for the acting categories because they've also won in these categories during the Golden Globes and the Screen Actor's Guild awards, which are often good predictors as to Oscar results.  Further, The King's Speech director Tom Hooper recently won the prize at the Director's Guild Awards ceremony, which made him the odds-on favorite to win the Directing prize tonight.  Also as predicted, Aaron Sorkin won for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Social Network and David Seidler won Best Original Screenplay for The King's Speech.


 Here are the winners in the 24 televised awards:


Achievement in Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)

• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
• Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
The King's Speech, Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
• True Grit, Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography Wally Pfister, Inception • Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
• Danny Cohen, The King's Speech
• Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
• Roger Deakins, True Grit
Actress in a Supporting Role Melissa Leo, The Fighter

• Amy Adams, The Fighter
• Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
• Melissa Leo, The Fighter
• Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
• Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Short Film The Lost Thing, Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan • Day & Night, Teddy Newton
• The Gruffalo, Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
• Let's Pollute,Geefwee Boedoe
• Madagascar, a Journey Diary, Bastien Dubois
Best Animated Feature Film Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich • How to Train Your Dragon, Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
• The Illusionist,  Sylvain Chomet
Best Adapted Screenplay The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich • 127 Hours, Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
• Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
• True Grit, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis
• Winter's Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell
Best Original Screenplay The King's Speech, David Seidler • Another Year, Mike Leigh
• The Fighter, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson
• Inception, Christopher Nolan
• The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
Best Foreign Language Film In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish, and English, Susanne Bier • Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
• Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos
• Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
• Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchareb
Actor in a Supporting role Christian Bale, The Fighter • John Hawkes,Winter's Bone
• Jeremy Renner, The Town
• Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
• Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Best Original Score Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network • A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
• John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
• Hans Zimmer, Inception
• Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Achievement in Sound Mixing Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick • The King's Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley
• Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
• The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
• True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
Achievement in Sound Editing Inception, Richard King • Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
• Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
• True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger
Achievement in Makeup The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey • Adrien Morot, Barney's Version
• Eouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Achievement in Costume Design Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland • Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love
• Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
• Sandy Powell, The Tempest
• Mary Zophres, True Grit
Best Documentary Short Subject Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon • Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein
• Poster Girl, Sara Nesson
• Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
• The Warriors of Qiugang , Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Best Live Action Short Film God of Love, Luke Matheny • The Confession, Tanel Toom
• The Crush, Michael Creagh
• Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
• Wish 143, Ian Barnes
Best Documentary Feature Inside Job, Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs • Exit Through the Gift Shop, Robert Banks and Jaimie D'Cruz
• Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
• Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
• Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
Best Special Effects Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb • Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi
• Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell
• Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick
Achievement in Film Editing Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network • Jon Harris, 127 Hours
• Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
• Pamela Martin, The Fighter
• Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Best Original Song "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3, Randy Newman • "Coming Home" from Country Strong, Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, and Troy Verges
• "I See the Light" from Tangled, Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
• "If I Rise" from 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, and Dido
In Memorium John Barry (Composer), Grant McCune (Visual Effects), Tony Curtis, Edward Limato (Agent), Tom Mankiewicz (Writer), Gloria Stuart, William Fraker (Cinematographer), Joseph Strick (Director), Lionel Jeffries, Sally Menke (Editor), Ronni Chasen (Publicist), Leslie Nielsen, Robert Radnitz (Producer), Claude Chabrol (Director), Pete Postlethwaite, Bill Littlejohn (Animator), Pierre Guffroy (Art Director), Patricia Neal, George Hickenlooper (Director), Irving Ravetch (Writer), Robert Culp, Bob Boyle (Art Director), Mario Monicelli (Director), Lynn Redgrave, Elliott Kastner (Producer), Dede Allen (Editor), Peter Yates (Producer-Director), Anne Francis, Arthur Penn (Producer-Director), Theoni Aldredge (Costume Designer), Susannah York, Ronald Neame (Director), David Wolper (Producer), Jill Clayburgh, Alan Hume (Cinematographer), Irvin Kershner (Director), Dennis Hopper, Dino De Laurentiis (Producer), Blake Edwards (Writer-Director), Kevin McCarthy, Lena Horne
Best Director Tom Hooper, The King's Speech •  Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
• Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, True Grit
• David Fincher, The Social Network
• David O. Russell, The Fighter
Best Actress Natalie Portman, Black Swan • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
• Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
• Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
• Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Actor Colin Firth, The King's Speech • Javier Bardem, Biutiful
• Jeff Bridges, True Grit
• Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
• James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Picture The King's Speech, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin • 127 Hours, Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
• Black Swan, Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver
• The Fighter, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg
• Inception, Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
• The Kids Are All Right, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray
• The Social Network, Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin
• Toy Story 3, Darla K. Anderson
True Grit, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin
• Winter's Bone, Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini






the-apprentice-logo-thumb UslanMichael-resize-thumb 30-rock-thumb agnes-nixon-thumb BenSpierman-thumb big-brother-logo-thumb bobby-flay-thumb Bridgeboy-logo-thumb
cast of The Apprentice 10


Sherri Shepherd

Vanessa Minnillo

All My Children creator AGNES NIXON

Bronx Opera's BEN SPIERMAN

cast of Big Brother 12 BOBBY FLAY & STEVE ELLS of America's Next Great Restaurant Cast of the play Bridgeboy
bruce-canwell-thumb chuck-thumb crystal-chappell-thumb dan-kroll-thumb dan-parent-thumb david-lyons-thumb debbie-gibson-tiffany-thumb dede-emerson-thumb


part 1: Guiding Light

part 2: Days of Our Lives

soapcentral.com founder DAN KROLL DAN PARENT of Archie Comics DAVID LYONS of The Cape DEBBIE GIBSON & TIFFANY Author DEDE EMERSON of A Different Kind of Streetwalker
dowling_jpeg-thumb eliana-ujueta-thumb jamal-igle-thumb Jay-Mary-thumb jeremy-irons-thumb jerry-beck-thumb josh-groban-thumb kai-soremekun-thumb
BOB DOWLING of the 3D Entertainment Summit Indie filmmaker ELIANA UJUETA of Beneath the Rock comic book artist JAMAL IGLE Genesis Repertory's JAY MICHAELS, MARY MiCARI, & actors Oscar-winning actor JEREMY IRONS

Animation historian JERRY BECK

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-songwriter JOSH GROBAN

web series producer KAI SOREMEKUN of Chick

1st interview

2nd interview

kathy-bates-thumb kenneth-johnson-thumb kyle-bornheimer-thumb law-and-order-los-angeles-thumb logo-thumb luann-de-lesseps-thumb max-thumb mike-miz-thumb
Oscar-winning actress KATHY BATES of Harry's Law Television producer KENNETH JOHNSON of V, Bionic Woman, Incredible Hulk KYLE BORNHEIMER & HAYES MacARTHUR of Perfect Couples

Terrence Howard, René Balcer

Dick Wolf, Alfred Molina, Alana de la Garza

publisher DAN HERMAN of Hermes Press COUNTESS LuANN de LESSEPS of The Real Housewives of New York City author MAX ALLAN COLLINS of Road to Perdition WWE Champion Mike "The MIz" Mizanin
MillCreeklogo-thumb nick-lachey-thumb niki-taylor-thumb paul-reiser-thumb ricky-gervais-thumb rosie-odonnell-thumb steve-niles-thumb the-event-cast-logo-thumb

JEFF HAYNE of Mill Creek Entertainment

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-actor NICK LACHEY supermodel NIKI TAYLOR talks The Celebrity Apprentice actor PAUL REISER of The Paul Reiser Show actor-producer RICKY GERVAIS of The Office actress-television host ROSIE O'DONNELL comic book writer STEVE NILES

Ian Anthony Dale, Nick Wauters

Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Blair Underwood, Željko Ivanek

thore-jo-thumb tom-brokaw-thumb tom-pelphrey-thumb apothecary-theatre-thumb tori-spelling-thumb
THORE SCHÖLERMANN & JO WEIL of Verbotene Liebe Peabody & Emmy award winning journalist TOM BROKAW Emmy award winning actor TOM PELPHREY of Guiding Light actors from The Apothecary Theatre Company TORI SPELLING & DEAN McDERMOTT of sTORIbook Weddings





Reviews & Previews:

Summer 2011 Movie Preview

Fall 2010 Television season

Fra Diavolo

Die Drei Pintos

Romeo and Juliet in Brooklyn

MPI Home Video

Timless Media Group

Boris Karloff's Thriller

Hunter: The Complete Series

Polly and Her Pals

Icons: The DC Comics and Wildstorm Art of Jim Lee

Adrianne Palicki as Wonder Woman

Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern

Spider-Man musical delayed again


Dead Space: Aftermath






New York Comic Con

Apprentice 10 kickoff

Farewell to Guiding Light

Farewell to As the World Turns

The Broadway Directory


Award Show winners:

Academy Awards

Emmy Awards

Grammy Awards

Tony Awards

American Music Awards

Golden Globe Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards

American Country Awards



Television blogs:

American Idol 10

American Idol 9

American Idol 8

Big Brother 12

Big Brother 11

ABC Cancels Both All My Children and One Life to Live

Guiding Light: A Look Back


Editorials & Issues:

Scam Alert: Have You Received This E-Mail Job Offer?

Meet the 112th Congress

Brooklyn politicians Kevin Peter Carroll vs. Ralph Perfetto

Before Rosa Parks There Was Lizzie Jennings

Understanding New York State Government

USTownhall RoundTable podcast: The Worlds of Entertainment and Current Events