Home Politics & Issues Federal ELECTION RESULTS: November 2, 2010
ELECTION RESULTS: November 2, 2010
Written by US Townhall staff   
Tuesday, 02 November 2010 20:43

United_States_Capitol_-_west_front_resizeThe voices of the American people were heard on Tuesday, November 2, and while Republicans did not obliterate every last Democrat off the political landscape, they made significant gains all the way around.  Come January when the 112th United States Congress convenes, the Republicans will be back in control of the House of Representatives, and they picked up 6 seats in the Senate although the Democrats still hold a majority – but when the new Senators are sworn in, that majority will be a lot less pronounced than it had been.  Although the party in power typically loses seats in the midterm elections, the 60-plus House seats that the GOP picked up represents the largest party turnover in over 70 years.  It was all the more notable in that the Republicans were able to gain seats in the Senate without giving up any of their existing seats, and only gave up 3 seats in the House.

In the gubernatorial races, no less than eleven states voted out their Democratic governor in favor of a Republican replacement.  Four states, California, Connecticut, Vermont, and Hawaii, elected a Democrat to replace an incumbent Republican.  Rhode Island's governor's seat shifted from a Republican to an Independent.  Check the tables below for all the details.


2010 Election Summary


Seats being contested:

Senate: 37 out of 100

House: 435 out of 435

Governor: 37 out of 50



111th US Congress

(Jan 3, 2009 to Jan 3, 2011)


112th US Congress

(Jan 3, 2011 to Jan 3, 2013)


111th US Congress

(Jan 3, 2009 to Jan 3, 2011)


112th US Congress

(Jan 3, 2011 to Jan 3, 2013)


DEMOCRAT 57 51      255 193
REPUBLICAN 41 47 178 242


US SENATE: 2010 Election Results



• 37 out of 100 seats are being contested

• Senators are elected to 6 year terms

• Senators are divided into three classes so that one full class (i.e. one-third of the Senate) is up for re-election every two years: In this election, the 34 Class III Senators are all up for re-election, and there are 3 special elections for Class I or II Senate seats for Delaware, New York, and West Virginia.

• The "class" a particular senator falls into is simply a matter of when his or her current term expires: Class I senators end in 2013; Class II senators end in  2015; Class III senators end in 2011 and, therefore, are up for re-election now (i.e. November 2010).

Key: Winning candidate shaded in yellow, Incumbent denoted by "♦," changes to Republicans shaded in red, changes to Democrats shaded in blue.
ALABAMA William Barnes Richard Shelby ♦ No
ALASKA Scott McAdams

Joe Miller

Lisa Murkowski ♦ (write in)

ARIZONA Rodney Glassman John McCain ♦ No
ARKANSAS Blanche Lincoln ♦ John Boozman Yes
CALIFORNIA Barbara Boxer ♦ Carly Fiorina No
COLORADO Michael Bennet ♦ Ken Buck No
CONNECTICUT Richard Blumenthal Linda McMahon No
DELAWARE Chris Coons Christine O'Donnell No

Kendrick Meek

Charlie Crist (ind.)

Marco Rubio No
GEORGIA Mike Thurmond Johnny Isakson ♦ No
HAWAII Daniel Inouye ♦ Campbell Cavasso No
IDAHO Tom Sullivan Mike Crapo ♦ No
ILLINOIS Alexi Giannoulias Mark Kirk Yes
INDIANA Brad Ellsworth Dan Coats Yes
IOWA Roxanne Conlin Chuck Grassley ♦ No
KANSAS Lisa Johnston Jerry Moran No
KENTUCKY Jack Conway Rand Paul No
LOUISIANA Charlie Melancon David Vitter ♦ No
MARYLAND Barbara Mikulski ♦ Eric Wargotz No
MISSOURI Robin Carnahan Roy Blunt No
NEVADA Harry Reid ♦ Sharron Angle No
NEW HAMPSHIRE Paul Hodes Kelly Ayotte No
NEW YORK Charles Schumer ♦ Jay Townsend No
NEW YORK Kirsten Gillibrand ♦ Joe DioGuardi No
NORTH CAROLINA Elaine Marshall Richard Burr ♦ No
NORTH DAKOTA Tracy Potter John Hoeven Yes
OHIO Lee Fisher Rob Portman No
OKLAHOMA Jim Rogers Tom Coburn ♦ No
OREGON Ron Wyden ♦ Jim Huffman No
PENNSYLVANIA Joe Sestak Pat Toomey Yes
SOUTH CAROLINA Alvin Greene Jim DeMint ♦ No
SOUTH DAKOTA uncontested race John Thune ♦ No
UTAH Sam Granato Mike Lee No
VERMONT Patrick Leahy ♦ Len Britton No
WASHINGTON Patty Murray ♦ Dino Rossi No
WEST VIRGINIA Joe Manchin John Raese No
WISCONSIN Russ Feingold ♦ Ron Johnson Yes





• 435 out of 435 seats are being contested

• Representatives ("Congressmen/Congresswomen") are elected to 2 year terms with the entire House up for re-election every two years.

Key: Winning candidate shaded in yellow, Incumbent denoted by "♦," changes to Republicans shaded in red, changes to Democrats shaded in blue.
1 n/a (opponent was David Walter, Constitution Party) Jo Bonner ♦ No
2 Bobby Bright ♦ Martha Roby Yes
3 Steve Segrest Mike Rogers ♦ No
4 n/a (ran unopposed) Robert Aderholt ♦ No
5 Steve Raby Mo Brooks No
6 n/a (ran unopposed) Spencer Bachus ♦ No
7 Terri Sewell Don Chamberlain No
At-large Harry Crawford Don Young ♦ No
1 Ann Kirkpatrick ♦ Paul Gosar Yes
2 John Thrasher Trent Franks ♦ No
3 Jon Hulbard Ben Quayle No
4 Ed Pastor ♦ Janet Contreras No
5 Harry Mitchell ♦ David Schwelkert Yes
6 Rebecca Schneider Jeff Flake ♦ No
7 Raúl Grijalva ♦ Ruth McClung No
8 Gabrielle Giffords ♦ Jesse Kelly No
1 Chad Causey Rick Crawford Yes
2 Joyce Elliot Tim Griffin Yes
3 David Whitaker Steve Womack No
4 Mike Ross ♦ Beth A. Rankin No
1 Mike Thompson ♦ Loren Hanks No
2 Jim Reed Wally Herger ♦ No
3 Ami Bera Dan Lungren ♦ No
4 Clint Curtis Tom McClintock ♦ No
5 Doris Matsui ♦ Paul Smith No
6 Lynn Woolsey ♦ Jim Judd No
7 George Miller ♦ Rick Tubbs No
8 Nancy Pelosi ♦ John Dennis No
9 Barbara Lee ♦ Gerald Hashimoto No
10 John Garamendi ♦ Gary Clift No
11 Jerry McNerney ♦ David Harmer No
12 Jackie Speier ♦ Mike Moloney No
13 Pete Stark ♦ Forest Baker No
14 Anna Eshoo ♦ Dave Chapman No
15 Mike Honda ♦ Scott Kirkland No
16 Zoe Lofgren ♦ Daniel Sahagun No
17 Sam Farr ♦ Jeff Taylor No
18 Dennis Cardoza ♦ Michael Berryhill No
19 Loraine Goodwin Jeff Denham No
20 Jim Costa ♦ Andy Vidak No
21 n/a (ran unopposed) Devin Nunes ♦ No
22 n/a (ran unopposed) Kevin McCarthy ♦ No
23 Lois Capps ♦ Tom Watson No
24 Timothy Allison Elton Gallegly ♦ No
25 Jackie Conaway Buck McKeon ♦ No
26 Russ Warner David Dreier ♦ No
27 Brad Sherman ♦ Mark Reed No
28 Howard Berman ♦ Merlin Froyd No
29 Adam Schiff ♦ John Colbert No
30 Henry Waxman ♦ Chuck Wilkerson No
31 Xavier Becerra ♦ Stephen Smith No
32 Judy Chu ♦ Edward Schmerling No
33 Karen Bass James Andion No
34 Lucille Roybal-Allard ♦ Wayne Miller No
35 Maxine Waters ♦ Bruce Brown No
36 Jane Harman ♦ Mattei Fein No
37 Laura Richardson ♦ Star Parker No
38 Grace Napolitano ♦ Robert Vaughn No
39 Linda Sanchez ♦ Larry Andre No
40 Christina Avalos Ed Royce ♦ No
41 Pat Meagher Jerry Lewis ♦ No
42 Michael Williamson Garry Miller ♦ No
43 Joe Baca ♦ Scott Folkens No
44 Bill Hedrick Ken Calvert ♦ No
45 Steve Pougnet Mary Bono Mack ♦ No
46 Ken Arnold Dana Rohrabacher ♦ No
47 Loretta Sanchez ♦ Van Tran No
48 Beth Krom John Campbell ♦ No
49 Howard Katz Darrell Issa ♦ No
50 Francine Busby Brian Bilbray ♦ No
51 Bob Filner ♦ Nick Popaditch No
52 Ray Lutz ♦ Duncan D. Hunter Yes
53 Susan Davis ♦ Michael Crimmins No
1 Diana DeGette ♦ Mike Fallon No
2 Jared Polis ♦ Stephen Bailey No
3 John Salazar ♦ Scott Tipton Yes
4 Betsy Markey ♦ Cory Gardner Yes
5 Kevin Bradley Doug Lamborn ♦ No
6 John Flerlage Mike Coffman ♦ No
7 Ed Perlmutter ♦ Ryan Frazier No
1 John Larson ♦ Ann Brickley No
2 Joe Courtney ♦ Janet Peckinpaugh No
3 Rosa DeLauro ♦ Jerry Labriola No
4 Jim Himes ♦ Dan Debicella No
5 Chris Murphy ♦ Sam Caligiuri No
At-large John Carney Glen Urquhart Yes
1 n/a (opponents were Joe Cantrell, Independent & John Krause, Independent) Jeff Miller ♦ No
2 Allen Boyd ♦ Steve Southerland Yes
3 Corrine Brown ♦ Michael Yost No
4 n/a (opponent was Troy Stanley, Independent) Ander Crenshaw ♦ No
5 Jim Piccillo Richard Nugent No
6 n/a (opponent was Steve Schonberg, Independent) Cliff Stearns ♦ No
7 Heather Beaven John Mica ♦ No
8 Alan Grayson ♦ Daniel Webster Yes
9 Anita dePalma Gus Bilirakis ♦ No
10 Charlie Justice Bill Young ♦ No
11 Kathy Castor ♦ Mike Prendergast No
12 Lori Edwards Dennis Ross No
13 James Golden Vern Buchanan ♦ No
14 James Roach Connie Mack ♦ No
15 Shannon Roberts Bill Posey ♦ No
16 Jim Horn Tom Rooney ♦ No
17 Frederica Wilson n/a (opponent was Roderick Vereen, Independent) No
18 Rolando A. Banciella Ileana Ros-Lehtinen ♦ No
19 Ted Deutch ♦ Joe Budd No
20 Debbie Wasserman Shultz ♦ Karen Harrington No
21 n/a (ran unopposed) Mario Diaz-Balart No
22 Ron Klein ♦ Allen West Yes
23 Alcee Hastings ♦ Bernard Sansricq No
24 Suzanne Kosmas ♦ Sandra Adams Yes
25 Joe Garcia David Rivera No
1 Oscar Harris Jack Kingston ♦ No
2 Sanford Bishop ♦ Mike Keown No
3 Frank Saunders Lynn Westmoreland ♦ No
4 Hank Johnson ♦ Lisbeth Carter No
5 John Lewis ♦ Fenn Little No
6 n/a (ran unopposed) Tom Price ♦ No
7 Doug Heckman Rob Woodall No
8 Jim Marshall ♦ Austin Scott Yes
9 n/a (ran unopposed) Tom Graves ♦ No
10 Russell Edwards Paul Broun ♦ No
11 n/a (ran unopposed) Phil Gingrey ♦ No
12 John Barrow ♦ Ray McKinney No
13 David Scott ♦ Mike Crane No
1 Colleen Hanabusa Charles Djou ♦ Yes
2 Mazie Hirono ♦ John Willoughby No
1 Walt Minnick ♦ Raul Labrador Yes
2 Mike Crawford Mike Simpson ♦ No
1 Bobby Rush ♦ Ray Wardingley No
2 Jesse Jackson, Jr. ♦ Isaac Hayes No
3 Dan Lipinski ♦ Michael Bendas No
4 Luis Gutierrez ♦ Israel Vasquez No
5 Mike Quigley ♦ David Ratowitz No
6 Benjamin Lowe Peter Roskam ♦ No
7 Danny Davis ♦ Mark Weiman No
8 Melissa Bean ♦ Joe Walsh Yes
9 Jan Schakowsky ♦ Joel Pollak No
10 Daniel Seals Robert Dold No
11 Debbie Halvorson ♦ Adam Kinzinger Yes
12 Jerry Costello ♦ Teri Newman No
13 Scott Harper Judy Biggert ♦ No
14 Bill Foster ♦ Randy Hultgren Yes
15 David Gill Tim Johnson ♦ No
16 George Gaulrapp Donald Manzullo ♦ No
17 Phil Hare ♦ Bobby Schilling Yes
18 Deidre Hirner Aaron Schock ♦ No
19 Tim Bagwell John Shimkus ♦ No
1 Pete Visclosky ♦ Mark Leyva No
2 Joe Donnelly ♦ Jackie Walorski No
3 Thomas Hayhurst Marlin Stutzman No
4 David Sanders Todd Rokita No
5 Tim Crawford Dan Burton ♦ No
6 Barry Welsh Mike Pence ♦ No
7 André Carson ♦ Marvin Scott No
8 Trent Van Haaften Larry Bucshon Yes
9 Baron Hill ♦ Todd Young Yes
1 Bruce Braley ♦ Benjamin Lange No
2 David Loebsack ♦ Mariannette Miller-Meeks No
3 Leonard Boswell ♦ Brad Zaun No
4 Bill Maske Tom Latham ♦ No
5 Matt Campbell Steve King ♦ No
1 Alan Jilka Tim Huelskamp No
2 Cheryl Hudspeth Lynn Jenkins ♦ No
3 Stephene Moore Kevin Yoder Yes
4 Raj Goyle Mike Pompeo No
1 Charles Hatchett Ed Whitfield ♦ No
2 Ed Marksberry Brett Guthrie ♦ No
3 John Yarmuth ♦ Todd Lally No
4 John Waltz Geoff Davis ♦ No
5 Jim Holbert Hal Rogers ♦ No
6 Ben Chandler ♦ Andy Barr No
1 Myron Katz Steve Scalise ♦ No
2 Cedric Richmond

Joseph Cao ♦

3 Ravi Sangisetty Jeff Landry Yes
4 David Melville John Fleming ♦ No
5 n/a (opponent was Tom Gibbs, Independent) Rodney Alexander ♦ No
6 Merritt E. McDonald Bill Cassidy ♦ No
7 n/a (ran unopposed) Charles Boustany ♦ No
1 Chellie Pingree ♦ Dean Scontras No
2 Mike Michaud ♦ Jason Levesque No
1 Frank Kratovil ♦ Andy Harris Yes
2 Dutch Ruppersberger ♦ Marcello Cardarelli No
3 John Sarbanes ♦ Jim Wilhelm No
4 Donna Edwards ♦ Robert Broadus No
5 Steny Hoyer ♦ Charles Lollar No
6 Andrew Duck Roscoe Bartlett ♦ No
7 Elijah Cummings ♦ Frank Mirabile No
8 Chris Van Hollen ♦ Michael Phillips No
1 John Olver ♦ Bill Gunn No
2 Richard Neal ♦ Tom Wesley No
3 Jim McGovern ♦ Marty Lamb No
4 Barney Frank ♦ Sean Bielat No
5 Niki Tsongas ♦ Jon Golnik No
6 John Tierney ♦ Bill Hudak No
7 Ed Markey ♦ Gerry Dembrowski No
8 Mike Capuano ♦ n/a (ran unopposed) No
9 Stephen Lynch ♦ Vernon Harrison No
10 William Keating Jeff Perry No
1 Gary McDowell Dan Benishek Yes
2 Fred Johnson Bill Huizenga No
3 Pat Miles Justin Amash No
4 Jerry Campbell Dave Camp ♦ No
5 Dale Kildee ♦ John Kupiec No
6 Don Cooney Fred Upton ♦ No
7 Mark Schauer ♦ Tim Walberg Yes
8 Lance Enderle Mike Rogers ♦ No
9 Gary Peters ♦ Andrew "Rocky"  Raczkowski No
10 Henry Yanez Candice Miller ♦ No
11 Natalie Mosher Thad McCotter ♦ No
12 Sander Levin ♦ Don Volaric No
13 Hansen Clarke John Hauler No
14 John Conyers ♦ Don Ukrainec No
15 John Dingell ♦ Rob Steele No
1 Tim Walz ♦ Randy Demmer No
2 Shelly Madore John Kline ♦ No
3 Jim Meffert Erik Paulsen ♦ No
4 Betty McCollum ♦ Teresa Collett No
5 Keith Ellison ♦ Joel Demos No
6 Tarryl Clark Michele Bachmann ♦ No
7 Colin Peterson ♦

Lee Byberg

8 Jim Oberstar ♦ Chip Cravaack Yes
1 Travis Childers ♦ Alan Nunnelee Yes
2 Bernie Thompson ♦ Bill Marcy No
3 Joel Gill Gregg Harper ♦ No
4 Gene Taylor ♦ Steven Palazzo Yes
1 William Lacy Clay ♦ Robyn Hamlin No
2 Arthur Lieber Todd Akin ♦ No
3 Russ Carnahan ♦ Ed Martin No
4 Ike Skelton ♦ Vicky Hartzler Yes
5 Emanuel Cleaver ♦ Jacob Turk No
6 Clint Hylton Sam Graves ♦ No
7 Scott Eckersley Billy Long No
8 Tommy Sowers Jo Ann Emerson ♦ No
9 n/a (opponent was Christopher Dwyer, Libertarian) Blaine Luetkemeyer ♦ No
At-large Dennis McDonald Denny Rehberg ♦ No
1 Ivy Harper Jeff Fortenberry ♦ No
2 Tom White Lee Terry ♦ No
3 Rebekah Davis Adrian Smith ♦ No
1 Shelly Berkley ♦ Ken Wegner No
2 Nancy Price Dean Heller ♦ No
3 Dina Titus ♦ Joe Heck Yes
1 Carol Shea-Porter ♦ Frank Guinta Yes
2 Ann Kuster Charlie Bass Yes
1 Rob Andrews ♦ Dale Glading No
2 Gary Stein Frank LoBiondo ♦ No
3 John Adler ♦ Jon Runyan Yes
4 Howward Kleinhendler Chris Smith ♦ No
5 Tod Theise Scott Garrett ♦ No
6 Frank Pallone ♦ Anna Little No
7 Ed Potosnak Leonard Lance ♦ No
8 Bill Pascrell ♦ Roland Straten No
9 Steve Rothman ♦ Michael Agosta No
10 Donald Payne ♦ Michael Alonso No
11 Douglas Herbert Rodney Frelinghuysen ♦ No
12 Rush Holt ♦ Scott Sipprelle No
13 Albio Sires ♦ Henrietta Dwyer No
1 Martin Heinrich ♦ Jonathan Barela No
2 Harry Teague ♦ Steve Pearce Yes
3 Ben Lujan ♦ Tom Mullins No
1 Timothy Bishop ♦ Randy Altschuler Yes
2 Steve Israel ♦ John Gomez No
3 Howard Kudler Peter King ♦ No
4 Carolyn McCarthy ♦ Francis Becker No
5 Gary Ackerman ♦ James Milano No
6 Gregory Meeks ♦ Asher Taub No
7 Joseph Crowley ♦ Ken Reynolds No
8 Jerrold Nadler ♦ Susan Kone No
9 Anthony Weiner ♦ Bob Turner No
10 Edolphus Towns ♦ Diana Muniz No
11 Yvette Clarke ♦ Hugh Carr No
12 Nydia Velazquez ♦ n/a (opponent was Alice Gaffney, Conservative Party) No
13 Michael McMahon ♦ Michael Grimm Yes
14 Carolyn Maloney ♦ Ryan Brumberg No
15 Charles Rangel ♦ Michel Faulkner No
16 Jose E. Serrano ♦ Frank Della Valle No
17 Eliot Engel ♦ Anthony Melé No
18 Nita Lowey ♦ Jim Russell No
19 John Hall ♦ Nan Hayworth Yes
20 Scott Murphy ♦ Chris Gibson Yes
21 Paul Tonko ♦ Theodore Danz No
22 Maurice Hinchey ♦ George Phillips No
23 Bill Owens ♦ Matthew A. Doheny No
24 Mike Arcuri ♦ Richard Hanna Yes
25 Daniel Maffei ♦ Ann Buerkle Yes
26 Philip Fedele Christopher Lee ♦ No
27 Brian Higgins ♦ Leonard Roberto No
28 Louise Slaughter ♦ Jill Rowland No
29 Matthew Zeller Thomas Reed Yes
1 G.K. Butterfield ♦ Ashley Woolard No
2 Bob Etheridge ♦ Renee Ellmers Yes
3 Johnny Rouse Walter Jones ♦ No
4 David Price ♦ William J. Lawson No
5 Billy Kennedy Virginia Foxx ♦ No
6 Sam Turner Howard Coble ♦ No
7 Mike McIntyre ♦ Ilario Pantano No
8 Larry Kissell ♦ Harold Johnson No
9 Jeff Doctor Sue Myrick ♦ No
10 Jeff Gregory Patrick McHenry ♦ No
11 Heath Shuler ♦ Jeff Miller No
12 Mel Watt ♦ Greg Dority No
13 Brad Miller ♦ William Randall No
At-large Earl Pomeroy ♦ Rick Berg Yes
1 Steve Driehaus ♦ Steve Chabot Yes
2 Surya "Chili" Yalamanchili Jean Schmidt ♦ No
3 Joe Roberts Mike Turner ♦ No
4 Doug Litt Jim Jordan ♦ No
5 Caleb Finkenbiner Bob Latta ♦ No
6 Charlie Wilson ♦ Bill Johnson Yes
7 Bill Conner Steve Austria ♦ No
8 Justin Coussoule John Boehner ♦ No
9 Marcy Kaptur ♦ Rich Lott No
10 Dennis Kucinch ♦ Peter Corrigan No
11 Marcia Fudge ♦ Thomas Pekarek No
12 Paula Brooks Pat Tiberi ♦ No
13 Betty Sutton ♦ Tom Ganley No
14 Bill O'Neill Steve LaTourette ♦ No
15 Mary Jo Kilroy ♦ Steve Stivers Yes
16 John Boccieri ♦ Jim Renacci Yes
17 Timothy Ryan ♦ Jim Graham No
18 Zach Space ♦ Bob Gibbs Yes
1 n/a (opponent was Angelia O'Dell, Independent) John Sullivan ♦ No
2 Dan Boren ♦ Charles Thompson No
3 Frankie Robbins Frank Lucas ♦ No
4 n/a (ran unopposed) Tom Cole ♦ No
5 Billy Coyle James Lankford No
1 David Wu ♦ Rob Cornilles No
2 Joyce Segers Greg Walden ♦ No
3 Earl Blumenauer ♦ Delia Lopez No
4 Peter DeFazio ♦ Art Robinson No
5 Kurt Schrader ♦ Scott Bruun No
1 Robert Brady ♦ n/a (ran unopposed) No
2 Chaka Fattah ♦ Rick Hellberg No
3 Kathy Dahlkemper ♦ Mike Kelly Yes
4 Jason Altmire ♦ Keith Rothfus No
5 Michael Pipe Glenn Thompson ♦ No
6 Manan Trivedi Jim Gerlach ♦ No
7 Bryan Lentz Patrick Meehan Yes
8 Patrick Murphy ♦ Mike Fitzpatrick Yes
9 Tom Conners Bill Shuster ♦ No
10 Chris Carney ♦ Thomas Marino Yes
11 Paul Kanjorski ♦ Lou Barletta Yes
12 Mark Critz ♦ Tim Burns No
13 Allyson Schwartz ♦ Dee Adcock No
14 Mike Doyle ♦ Melissa Haluszczak No
15 John Callahan Charles Dent ♦ No
16 Lois Herr Joseph Pitts ♦ No
17 Tim Holden ♦ Dave Argall No
18 Dan Connolly Tim Murphy ♦ No
19 Ryan Sanders Todd Platts ♦ No
1 David Cicilline John Loughlin No
2 Jim Langevin ♦ Mark Zaccaria No
1 Ben Fraiser Tim Scott No
2 Rob Miller Joe Wilson ♦ No
3 Jane Dyer Jeff Duncan No
4 Paul Corden Trey Gowdy No
5 John Spratt ♦ Mick Mulvaney Yes
6 Jim Clyburn ♦ Jim Pratt No
At-large Stephanie Herseth Sandlin ♦ Kristi Noem Yes
1 Michael Clark Phil Roe ♦ No
2 David Hancock John Duncan ♦ No
3 John Wolfe Charles Fleischmann No
4 Lincoln Davis ♦ Scott DesJarlais Yes
5 Jim Cooper ♦ David Hall No
6 Brett Carter Diane Black Yes
7 Greg Rabidoux Marsha Blackburn ♦ No
8 Roy Herron Stephen Fincher Yes
9 Steve Cohen ♦ Charlotte Bergmann No
1 n/a (opponent was Charles Parkes, Libertarian) Louie Gohmert ♦ No
2 n/a (opponent was David Smith, Libertarian) Ted Poe ♦ No
3 John Lingenfelder Sam Johnson ♦ No
4 VaLinda Hathcox Ralph Hall ♦ No
5 Tom Berry Jeb Hensarling ♦ No
6 David Cozad Joe Barton ♦ No
7 n/a (opponent was Bob Townsend, Libertarian) John Culberson ♦ No
8 Kent Hargett Kevin Brady ♦ No
9 Al Green ♦ Steve Mueller No
10 Ted Ankrum Michael McCaul ♦ No
11 James Quillian Mike Conaway ♦ No
12 Tracey Smith Kay Granger ♦ No
13 n/a (opponents were Keith Dyer, Independent & John Burwell, Libertarian) Mac Thornberry ♦ No
14 Robert Pruett Ron Paul ♦ No
15 Ruben Hinojosa ♦ Eddie Zamora No
16 Silvestre Reyes ♦ Tim Besco No
17 Chet Edwards ♦ Bill Flores Yes
18 Sheila Jackson Lee ♦ John Faulk No
19 Andy Wilson Randy Neugebauer ♦ No
20 Charlie Gonzalez ♦ Clayton Trotter No
21 Lainey Melnick Lamar Smith ♦ No
22 Kesha Rogers Pete Olson ♦ No
23 Ciro Rodriguez ♦ Quico Canseco Yes
24 n/a (opponent was David Sparks, Libertarian) Kenny Marchant ♦ No
25 Lloyd Doggett ♦ Donna Campbell No
26 Neil Durrance Michael Burgess ♦ No
27 Solomon Ortiz ♦ Blake Farenthold Yes
28 Henry Cuellar ♦ Bryan Keith Underwood No
29 Gene Green ♦ Roy Morales No
30 Eddie Bernice Johnson ♦ Stephen Broden No
31 n/a (opponent was Bill Oliver, Libertarian) John Carter ♦ No
32 Grier Raggio Pete Sessions ♦ No
1 Morgan Bowen Rob Bishop ♦ No
2 Jim Matheson ♦ Morgan Philpot No
3 Karen Hyer Jason Chaffetz ♦ No


At-large Peter Welch ♦ Paul Beaudry No
1 Krystal Ball Robert Wittman ♦ No
2 Glenn Nye ♦ Scott Rigell Yes
3 Bobby Scott ♦ Chuck Smith No
4 Wynne LeGrow Randy Forbes ♦ No
5 Tom Perriello ♦ Robert Hurt Yes
6 n/a (opponents were Jeffrey Vanke, Independent & Stuart Bain, Libertarian) Bob Goodlatte ♦ No
7 Rick Waugh Eric Cantor ♦ No
8 Jim Moran ♦ Patrick Murray No
9 Rick Boucher ♦ Morgan Griffith Yes
10 Jeff Marnett Frank Wolf ♦ No
11 Gerry Connolly ♦ Keith Fimian No
1 Jay Inslee ♦ James Watkins No
2 Rick Larsen ♦ John Koster No
3 Denny Heck Jaime Herrera Yes
4 Jay Clough Doc Hastings ♦ No
5 Daryl Romeyn Cathy McMorris-Rodgers ♦ No
6 Norm Dicks ♦ Doug Cloud No
7 Jim McDermott ♦ n/a (opponent was Bob Jeffers-Schroder, Independent) No
8 Suzan DelBene Dave Reichert ♦ No
9 Adam Smith ♦ Dick Muri No
1 Mike Oliverio David McKinley Yes
2 V. Lynch Graf Shelly Moore Capito ♦ No
3 Nick Rahall ♦ Elliott Maynard No
1 John Heckenlively Paul Ryan ♦ No
2 Tammy Baldwin ♦ Chad Lee No
3 Ron Kind ♦ Dan Kapanke No
4 Gwen Moore ♦ Dan Sebring No
5 Todd Kolosso Jim Sensenbrenner ♦ No
6 Joseph Kallas Tom Petri ♦ No
7 Julie Lassa Sean Duffy Yes
8 Steven Kagen ♦ Reid Ribble Yes
At-large David Wendt Cynthia Lummis ♦ No


GUBERNATORIAL 2010 Election Results



Key: Winning candidate shaded in yellow, Incumbent denoted by "♦," changes to Republicans shaded in red, changes to Democrats shaded in blue.
ALABAMA Ron Sparks Robert J. Bentley No
ALASKA Ethan Berkowitz Sean Parnell ♦ No
ARIZONA Terry Goddard Jan Brewer ♦ No


Mike Beebe ♦ Jim Keet No
CALIFORNIA Jerry Brown Meg Whitman Yes
COLORADO John Hickenlooper

Dan Maes

Tom Tancredo (American Constitution Party)

CONNECTICUT Dan Malloy Tom Foley Yes

Alex Sink

Rick Scott No

Roy Barnes

Nathan Deal No
HAWAII Neil Abercrombie James Aiona Yes
IDAHO Keith G. Allred C.L. Butch Otter ♦ No

Pat Quinn ♦

Bill Brady No
IOWA Chet Culver ♦ Terry Branstad Yes
KANSAS Tom Holland Sam Brownback Yes
MAINE Elizabeth Mitchell Paul LePage Yes
MARYLAND Martin O'Malley ♦ Robert Ehrlich No
MASSACHUSETTS Deval Patrick ♦ Charlie Baker No
MICHIGAN Virg Bernero Rick Snyder Yes

Mark Dayton

Tom Horner (Independence)

Tom Emmer
NEBRASKA Mike Meister Dave Heineman ♦ No
NEVADA Rory Reid Brian Sandoval No
NEW HAMPSHIRE John Lynch ♦ John Stephen No
NEW MEXICO Diane Denish Susana Martinez Yes
NEW YORK Andrew Cuomo Carl Paladino No
OHIO Ted Strickland ♦ John Kasich Yes
OKLAHOMA Jari Askins Mary Fallin Yes
OREGON John Kitzhaber Chris Dudley No
PENNSYLVANIA Dan Onorato Tom Corbett Yes

Frank Caprio

Lincoln Chafee (Independent)

John Robitaille

SOUTH CAROLINA Vincent Sheheen Nikki Haley No
SOUTH DAKOTA Scott Heidepriem Dennis Daugaard No
TENNESSEE Mike McWherter Bill Haslam Yes
TEXAS Bill White Rick Perry ♦ No
UTAH Peter Corroon Gary Herbert ♦ No
VERMONT Peter Shumlin Brian Dubie Yes
WISCONSIN Tom Barrett Scott Walker Yes
WYOMING Leslie Petersen Matt Mead Yes







the-apprentice-logo-thumb UslanMichael-resize-thumb 30-rock-thumb agnes-nixon-thumb BenSpierman-thumb big-brother-logo-thumb bobby-flay-thumb Bridgeboy-logo-thumb
cast of The Apprentice 10


Sherri Shepherd

Vanessa Minnillo

All My Children creator AGNES NIXON

Bronx Opera's BEN SPIERMAN

cast of Big Brother 12 BOBBY FLAY & STEVE ELLS of America's Next Great Restaurant Cast of the play Bridgeboy
bruce-canwell-thumb chuck-thumb crystal-chappell-thumb dan-kroll-thumb dan-parent-thumb david-lyons-thumb debbie-gibson-tiffany-thumb dede-emerson-thumb


part 1: Guiding Light

part 2: Days of Our Lives

soapcentral.com founder DAN KROLL DAN PARENT of Archie Comics DAVID LYONS of The Cape DEBBIE GIBSON & TIFFANY Author DEDE EMERSON of A Different Kind of Streetwalker
dowling_jpeg-thumb eliana-ujueta-thumb jamal-igle-thumb Jay-Mary-thumb jeremy-irons-thumb jerry-beck-thumb josh-groban-thumb kai-soremekun-thumb
BOB DOWLING of the 3D Entertainment Summit Indie filmmaker ELIANA UJUETA of Beneath the Rock comic book artist JAMAL IGLE Genesis Repertory's JAY MICHAELS, MARY MiCARI, & actors Oscar-winning actor JEREMY IRONS

Animation historian JERRY BECK

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-songwriter JOSH GROBAN

web series producer KAI SOREMEKUN of Chick

1st interview

2nd interview

kathy-bates-thumb kenneth-johnson-thumb kyle-bornheimer-thumb law-and-order-los-angeles-thumb logo-thumb luann-de-lesseps-thumb max-thumb mike-miz-thumb
Oscar-winning actress KATHY BATES of Harry's Law Television producer KENNETH JOHNSON of V, Bionic Woman, Incredible Hulk KYLE BORNHEIMER & HAYES MacARTHUR of Perfect Couples

Terrence Howard, René Balcer

Dick Wolf, Alfred Molina, Alana de la Garza

publisher DAN HERMAN of Hermes Press COUNTESS LuANN de LESSEPS of The Real Housewives of New York City author MAX ALLAN COLLINS of Road to Perdition WWE Champion Mike "The MIz" Mizanin
MillCreeklogo-thumb nick-lachey-thumb niki-taylor-thumb paul-reiser-thumb ricky-gervais-thumb rosie-odonnell-thumb steve-niles-thumb the-event-cast-logo-thumb

JEFF HAYNE of Mill Creek Entertainment

1st interview

2nd interview

singer-actor NICK LACHEY supermodel NIKI TAYLOR talks The Celebrity Apprentice actor PAUL REISER of The Paul Reiser Show actor-producer RICKY GERVAIS of The Office actress-television host ROSIE O'DONNELL comic book writer STEVE NILES

Ian Anthony Dale, Nick Wauters

Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Blair Underwood, Željko Ivanek

thore-jo-thumb tom-brokaw-thumb tom-pelphrey-thumb apothecary-theatre-thumb tori-spelling-thumb
THORE SCHÖLERMANN & JO WEIL of Verbotene Liebe Peabody & Emmy award winning journalist TOM BROKAW Emmy award winning actor TOM PELPHREY of Guiding Light actors from The Apothecary Theatre Company TORI SPELLING & DEAN McDERMOTT of sTORIbook Weddings





Reviews & Previews:

Summer 2011 Movie Preview

Fall 2010 Television season

Fra Diavolo

Die Drei Pintos

Romeo and Juliet in Brooklyn

MPI Home Video

Timless Media Group

Boris Karloff's Thriller

Hunter: The Complete Series

Polly and Her Pals

Icons: The DC Comics and Wildstorm Art of Jim Lee

Adrianne Palicki as Wonder Woman

Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern

Spider-Man musical delayed again


Dead Space: Aftermath






New York Comic Con

Apprentice 10 kickoff

Farewell to Guiding Light

Farewell to As the World Turns

The Broadway Directory


Award Show winners:

Academy Awards

Emmy Awards

Grammy Awards

Tony Awards

American Music Awards

Golden Globe Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards

American Country Awards



Television blogs:

American Idol 10

American Idol 9

American Idol 8

Big Brother 12

Big Brother 11

ABC Cancels Both All My Children and One Life to Live

Guiding Light: A Look Back


Editorials & Issues:

Scam Alert: Have You Received This E-Mail Job Offer?

Meet the 112th Congress

Brooklyn politicians Kevin Peter Carroll vs. Ralph Perfetto

Before Rosa Parks There Was Lizzie Jennings

Understanding New York State Government

USTownhall RoundTable podcast: The Worlds of Entertainment and Current Events